KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

deficiente auditivo

English translation: hearing impaired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deficiente auditivo
English translation:hearing impaired
Entered by: ana_brum

17:26 Jun 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: deficiente auditivo
Como se diz deficiente auditivo em Inglês, de forma politicamente correcta, sem ferir susceptibilidades?
ana_brum
hearing impaired
Explanation:
sorte!
Selected response from:

smvasc
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9hearing impairedsmvasc
5hearing insufficiencyAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hearing impaired


Explanation:
sorte!

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley: I concur!
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins

agree  baianada
5 mins

agree  Anamar
6 mins

agree  Regina Motta
17 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  SLavor
10 hrs

agree  otouro
23 hrs

agree  Chantalle
17 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hearing insufficiency


Explanation:
or poor hearing

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78