KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

em regime de requisição

English translation: on secondment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em regime de requisição
English translation:on secondment
Entered by: ana_brum

21:30 Jun 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: em regime de requisição
Os funcionários da XXXX podem ser autorizados a exercer cargos ou funções na XXXX, em regime de requisição, conservando todos os direitos inerentes ao quadro de origem...
ana_brum
on secondment
Explanation:
1. to transfer (an employee) temporarily to another branch, etc.
(Collins English Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Era exactamente isso que procurava!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on secondment
Aida Macedo
5under a regimen of requisitionAntonio Costa
4on a per request scheme
Roberto Cavalcanti
4as and when required
jsavage
4in requisition (purchasing) procedures/activities
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in requisition (purchasing) procedures/activities


Explanation:
that is what I understand.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a per request scheme


Explanation:
or on a per request regimen

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under a regimen of requisition


Explanation:
That's what I have understood.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as and when required


Explanation:
This is what I understand....
Hope it fits the context!!!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on secondment


Explanation:
1. to transfer (an employee) temporarily to another branch, etc.
(Collins English Dictionary)

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Era exactamente isso que procurava!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Excelente!
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.

agree  mschisler
53 mins
  -> Thanks.