KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

sociedade civil

English translation: civil society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sociedade civil
English translation:civil society
Entered by: ana_brum

22:38 Jun 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: sociedade civil
...dispõe ainda de um conselho de opinião, composto, nomeadamente, por representantes designados pela Assembleia da República, pelo Governo, pelas Regiões Autónomas, pelos trabalhadores da empresa e pelas principais associações representativas da sociedade civil, ao qual compete...
ana_brum
civil society
Explanation:
associations representing civil society

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6civil societyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4principal (civil) associations representing the community (or population)
Robert INGLEDEW
4civil societyAntónio Ribeiro
4civil servantsFergal Tierney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
civil society


Explanation:
associations representing civil society

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min

agree  Valeria Verona
1 min

agree  mschisler
3 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: chegou primeiro
3 mins

agree  rhandler
45 mins

agree  henley
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil society


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil servants


Explanation:
civil service representatives

Fergal Tierney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal (civil) associations representing the community (or population)


Explanation:
I understand they are talking about civil associations.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307