KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Conservatória de Registo Automóvel

English translation: automobile (car) registry


15:23 Jun 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Conservatória de Registo Automóvel
Legislação sobre registo automóvel
ArturB
English translation:automobile (car) registry
Explanation:
Eu traduzia assim, já que se trata de uma administração pública...
Selected response from:

Astrid Höltken
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automobile (car) registry
Astrid Höltken
4 +1Motor Vehicle Registration AgencyMaria T. Arias
5Automobile Registration RecordkeepingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Veja sugestãoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Automobile Registration Recordkeeping


Explanation:
The act of keeping the records

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conservatorio would be a place
conservatoria I believe is the act of doing the keeping

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motor Vehicle Registration Agency


Explanation:
Acho uma traduçao correta.


    Reference: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/vr/vr.htm
Maria T. Arias
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automobile (car) registry


Explanation:
Eu traduzia assim, já que se trata de uma administração pública...

Astrid Höltken
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins

agree  Enza Longo
11 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veja sugestão


Explanation:
Depende do local. Por exemplo, em Queensland-Austrália, esse registo é feito no Queensland Department of Transport. Mas, se for de uma maneira geral, penso que a resposta segunda resposta (ariasmt) será a melhor.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284