KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

em juízo e fora dele

English translation: in and out of court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em juízo e fora dele
English translation:in and out of court
Entered by: ana_brum

17:21 Jun 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Estatutos de uma Empresa
Portuguese term or phrase: em juízo e fora dele
Representar a sociedade em juízo e fora dele, activa e passivamente, podendo desistir, transigir e confessar em quaisquer pleitos e, bem assim, comprometer-se, mediante convenção de arbitragem, à decisão de árbitros;
ana_brum
In and out of court ........
Explanation:
I would translate it like this.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In and out of court ........
suesimons
4in-court and out-of-court / in and out of court
Andreas Pompl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In and out of court ........


Explanation:
I would translate it like this.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane, Antonio & Robert

agree  Antonio Costa
20 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Definitely, YES.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-court and out-of-court / in and out of court


Explanation:
google

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8