KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

exercer voto de qualidade

English translation: cast the tie-breaking vote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exercer voto de qualidade
English translation:cast the tie-breaking vote
Entered by: ana_brum

19:26 Jun 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Estatutos de uma Empresa
Portuguese term or phrase: exercer voto de qualidade
Compete, especialmente, ao presidente do conselho de administração:
Exercer voto de qualidade;
ana_brum
cast the tie-breaking vote
Explanation:
I think this is more idiomatic,
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cast the decisive ballot
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3cast the tie-breaking vote
Donna Sandin
5Final decisions regarding qualityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4cast the deciding vote
T o b i a s
4To exercise the casting voteAntónio Ribeiro
4to practise the casting vote
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 -1to give the casting vote
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cast the decisive ballot


Explanation:
or give the decisive vote.

It means that if there is a draw in the voting, the President decides.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle: All righty then!
1 min
  -> Thank you, Gloria.

agree  Andreas Pompl
4 mins
  -> Gracias, econotrad.

agree  Clauwolf
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
11 mins
  -> Thank you, zeilic.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: quality?
2 hrs
  -> Quality because it decides the result (decisive in this context has the same meaning, it counts more than the other votes when there is a draw)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to practise the casting vote


Explanation:
to exercise the casting vote

É o voto de Minerva


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a casting vote doesn't not exist :)
2 hrs
  -> Excuse me but it exists, please search above reference

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to give the casting vote


Explanation:

Eurodicautom:

TERM voto de qualidade

(1) TERM to give the casting vote
Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.Oyez,Brussels,1978

(1) TERM casting vote
Reference EC Treaty Prot.3 Art.10

Reference EP Rules of Procedure,9th Edition,6.94,Rule 21
(2) TERM casting vote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 10:22:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

disagree Robcav: A ação é exercer não votar ...

to exercise the \'right\' to vote.. to vote.. to cast a vote.. are all the same action...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: A ação é exercer não votar
38 mins
  -> argue with the Eurodicautom.. as far as I am concerned Donna had the best answer for US English..UK English has many strange expressions. I had never heard of a 'quality' vote before, but have always heard of a 'tie-breaking' vote..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cast the tie-breaking vote


Explanation:
I think this is more idiomatic,

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: quality?
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I also agree with your answer.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To exercise the casting vote


Explanation:
A expressão correcta é: to exercise the...

Ver:

Imprensa Oficial - GCE - Avisos - [ Translate this page ]
... Such an organization shall not exercise its right to vote if any of its Member States ... A
Contracting Party need not be present for the casting of a vote ...
www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/bo/ii/2001/16/aviso25.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Decreto n.º 23/88 de 01-09-1988 (Versão 1- Originária) - [ Translate this page ]
... Parties present and voting» means Parties present and casting an affirmative or
negative vote. ... and the member States shall not be entitled to exercise ...
www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/TXT_LN_398_1_0001.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Final decisions regarding quality


Explanation:
The expression, to cast the decisive ballot/vote doesn't fit here. What the by-laws state is that this guy [chairman of the board] has the final say with regard to QUALITY. so, Final decisions regarding quality
nothing about voting or ballots. It's just a metaphor..Everyone seems to have forgotten the quality issue ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 21:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one casts a vote,
There is no such things as a casting vote per se.
To cast a vote or ballot, not used as an adjective to modigy vote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: modify

Translation:

It is incumbent on the Chairman of the Board, in particular, to:
make final decisions regarding quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be clear: In Portuguese, the metaphor is really great but cannot be translated as such.
For example,
\"It is incumbent on the Chairman [etc], in particular to:
cast the deciding ballot regarding quality,\"

does not sound very good in English. The idea of final decision on quality conveys the idea without bringing in what is an awkward metaphor in English. In any case, since his say is the final one, that is the same thing as having the decisve vote.

I am surprised that none of my colleagues said one word about the word quality; it\'s as if they assumed that it would just get tacked on once they got the vote/ballot phrase out of the way. But this often happens when one is struggling with the turn of phrase. Sometimes, the idea just gets away. It happens to me to. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, Robert may be right above. But how can one tell from the context? If qualidade is decisive and not quality, then I am wrong. But I would love someone to explain how the context proves me so. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I admit it because I see that voto de qualidade just means to cast the deciding vote. Robert is correct. To tell you the truth, I was not familiar with the expression. Live and learn, those who can. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

2987 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5