KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

instrumento de pactuação da indemnização compensatória

English translation: Agreement instrument of the compensatory payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:instrumento de pactuação da indemnização compensatória
English translation:Agreement instrument of the compensatory payment
Entered by: ana_brum

10:13 Jun 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Estatutos de uma Empresa
Portuguese term or phrase: instrumento de pactuação da indemnização compensatória
Além das competências constantes da lei geral, cabe, em especial, ao conselho fiscal:
Emitir parecer sobre o instrumento de pactuação da indemnização compensatória prevista no Article 5º da Lei XXXX
ana_brum
instrumento de pactuação da indemnização compensatória
Explanation:
Agreement instrument of the compensatory indemnização
Selected response from:

Luc Buyse
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compensatory payment agreement...
airmailrpl
4indemnity agreementMichael Kelly
4usual covenants for compensatory payment
Maria Luisa Duarte
4instrumento de pactuação da indemnização compensatória
Luc Buyse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory payment agreement...


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

(1) TERM indemnização compensatoria

Reference mcf.RF FR
(1) TERM compensatory payment
Referencecf.RF FR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 13:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[PDF] TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES\' BULLETIN and Uniform Compliance Guidelines
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... On the other hand, if the compensatory agreement did not specifically address that issue, then the employer could not require an employee to take their accrued ...
www.in.gov/sboa/publications/quarterly/ townshipbult/twp697.pdf

Airport Magazine
... Our commission has directed us to move from a residual agreement relationship with the airlines to a compensatory agreement,\" says Mark Reis, the airport’s ...
www.airportnet.org/depts/publications/ AIRMAGS/am3400/training.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
I’ve consulted with an attorney, and he explained that one s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> thank you kindly
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I’ve consulted with an attorney, and he explained that one s

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usual covenants for compensatory payment


Explanation:
the document or writing containing the terms of the agreement or promise....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
I’ve consulted with an attorney, and he explained that one s
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I’ve consulted with an attorney, and he explained that one s

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumento de pactuação da indemnização compensatória


Explanation:
Agreement instrument of the compensatory indemnização

Luc Buyse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnity agreement


Explanation:
It could be this, but within the context of Portuguese business laws - this is definitely not Brazilian - especially the Articles of Incorporation of a company, it could be some kind of severance agreement or performance liability for managers or partners, or some kind of insurance against corporate losses. More information would be helpful, especially the text of "Article 5" of Law XXXX.

Michael Kelly
PRO pts in pair: 4