KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

comunicação de ocorrência

English translation: report of a crime, police report, complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comunicação de ocorrência
English translation:report of a crime, police report, complaint
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:12 Jun 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: comunicação de ocorrência
"comunicação de ocorrência". É um boletim de ocorrência que se faz em uma delegacia quando uma pessoa é roubada ou quer dar queixa sobre alguma coisa na polícia.
MMagda
report of a crime, police report, complaint
Explanation:
We need more context - if the text is in general formal tone, or whether it's a narrative, makes a difference how you translate it. At any rate, don't use the cognate communication - use notification or report.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'll use "police report".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4report of a crime, police report, complaint
Donna Sandin
5file a complaintMichael Kelly
5criminal incident report
airmailrpl
4 +1incidente reportAntónio Ribeiro
4Crime report form
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4OCCURENCE COMMUNICATION
Luc Buyse
4file a report
Sylvio Kauffmann
4felony/crime report
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
report of a crime, police report, complaint


Explanation:
We need more context - if the text is in general formal tone, or whether it's a narrative, makes a difference how you translate it. At any rate, don't use the cognate communication - use notification or report.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'll use "police report".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers
38 mins

agree  rhandler: Yes, more context is needed, but you provided good options.
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
14 hrs

agree  Anamar: That's it!
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OCCURENCE COMMUNICATION


Explanation:
occurrence communication ". It is an occurrence bulletin that is makes in a police station when a person is stolen or wants to give complaint on some thing in the policy.

Luc Buyse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file a report


Explanation:
fazer uma ocorrência oficialmente

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crime report form


Explanation:
Um (entre múltiplos) resultados de busca no Google:

Web Police: Crime Report Form - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Select your purpose for submitting this Report: Select One. ... The Staff and Officers
at Web Police. ...
www.intergov.org/forms/wp_crimereport.html - 47k - 7 Jun 2002 - Em

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felony/crime report


Explanation:
depende do crime

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incidente report


Explanation:
I think that "incidente report" is the one that covers all.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: need to spell it right...'incident'
10 hrs

agree  henley
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file a complaint


Explanation:
This is what you do at a police station in the USA or Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 23:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The record itself (comunicação de ocorrência) is just \"complaint.\"

Michael Kelly
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminal incident report


Explanation:

The Mayor's Plan to Drastically Reduce Crime in Baltimore: Crime ...
... Crime Reports. A criminal incident report is required for each reported crime incident and is to be submitted by the end of the officer's shift. ...
www.ci.baltimore.md.us/news/crime/reports.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590