KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

ocorrência

English translation: criminal incident..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ocorrência
English translation:criminal incident..
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:14 Jun 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: ocorrência
no caso é "ocorrência criminal", algo sobre o qual se faz um relato à polícia.
Não sei se "occurrence" seria certo. Também poderia ser "event"?
MMagda
criminal incident..
Explanation:
a sample of the 2560 references on google:

SUPPLEMENTAL CRIMINAL INCIDENT RECORD -
SUPPLEMENTAL CRIMINAL INCIDENT RECORD. Year Case/Incident Number 94 012440.
SYSTEM LOCATION: White House Ellipse Area Lafayette Park. Mo. Day Yr. ...
prop1.org/clues/942747/ex255.htm

Bureau of Justice Statistics NIBRS Implementation Program page
... Under NIBRS, law enforcement authorities will provide information to the FBI on each criminal incident involving 46 specific offenses, including the 8 Part I ...
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/nibrs.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
I think this is the best option.Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6incident
Donna Sandin
5 +2Occurence
ana_brum
5criminal incident..
airmailrpl
4ocorrência criminal
Luc Buyse
4report
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Occurence


Explanation:
Occurence is fine. So is event

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha\'s Legal Dictionary

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Boltz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Regina

agree  rhandler: Está certo. Muita gente confunde "ocorrência" com "registro de ocorrência", ou "relatório de ocorrência", que são coisas diferentes.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada rhandler

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
incident


Explanation:
this is often just the right word, and it's better than "event." It could also be "criminal act." Or just "crime." Perhaps context would help

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers
42 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: I'd say 'incident report'or 'crime report'.
54 mins

agree  Cassia Afini
3 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  John Punchard
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocorrência criminal


Explanation:
occurrence communication "- Ocorrência criminal It is an occurrence - give complaint on some thing in the policy.

Luc Buyse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report


Explanation:
acho que ocorrência se refere mais ao relatório do que ao fato em sí.

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminal incident..


Explanation:
a sample of the 2560 references on google:

SUPPLEMENTAL CRIMINAL INCIDENT RECORD -
SUPPLEMENTAL CRIMINAL INCIDENT RECORD. Year Case/Incident Number 94 012440.
SYSTEM LOCATION: White House Ellipse Area Lafayette Park. Mo. Day Yr. ...
prop1.org/clues/942747/ex255.htm

Bureau of Justice Statistics NIBRS Implementation Program page
... Under NIBRS, law enforcement authorities will provide information to the FBI on each criminal incident involving 46 specific offenses, including the 8 Part I ...
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/nibrs.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
I think this is the best option.Thanks.