KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

roubo de carro

English translation: auto theft


18:15 Jun 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: roubo de carro
tipo de ocorrência: roubo de carro.
Isso faz parte da ficha policial.
Seria "car theft"? "theft of vehicle"???
MMagda
English translation:auto theft
Explanation:
theft of vehicle is also OK, but "auto theft" is the common term in US
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Vehicle Theft /RobberyAntonio Costa
4 +6auto theft
Donna Sandin
4 +2car theftAntónio Ribeiro
5grand larceny - auto
airmailrpl
4car stealing
Emilia Carneiro
4 -1car jacking
Sylvio Kauffmann
4 -1Car robberyMarta Dutra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Vehicle Theft /Robbery


Explanation:
Se não se usou violência é theft.
Se usou-se violência é robbery.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: a palavra roubo pressupõe violência, caso contrário é furto.
36 mins
  -> Obrigado zeilic. Ambos os casos são um ato de violência. Apenas o roubo é ameaça à integridade física da vítima.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or'car theft'.
43 mins
  -> Obrigado Tânia

agree  suesimons
48 mins
  -> Thank you Sue

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Cadê a foto?
1 hr
  -> Você é folgado hein meu? Isso é hora de começar a me encher os picuá?

agree  Regina Boltz: car theft
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Regina

agree  Cassia Afini
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cassia... Fala a verdade, a quele portuda se amarrou nocê hein? Nada bobo o gajo!

agree  John Punchard
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado John

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
auto theft


Explanation:
theft of vehicle is also OK, but "auto theft" is the common term in US

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers
35 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
14 hrs

agree  Toze
17 hrs

agree  Katriana Vader
18 hrs

agree  otouro
2 days21 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
car jacking


Explanation:
uma alternativa

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: car jacking is too specific - the driver is "kidnapped" as well in these cases, or car taken by force when driver is present.
50 mins
  -> you are right, but nobody said the driver was not present...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car stealing


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Car robbery


Explanation:
Em linguagem mais corrente...

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: no way
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
car theft


Explanation:
Respondendo à sua pergunta, "car theft" é a mesma escolha.

Theft = tha act of stealing; the wrongful taking and carrying away of the personal goods of another

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
13 hrs

agree  Toze
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grand larceny - auto


Explanation:
grand larceny - auto is the way it is registered in Police reports in the USA

www.sunysb.edu/police/SAFETY BROCH 2001.pdf

Press Release -
... Date of release: 042502. Type of Offense: Grand Larceny Auto. Date
of occurrence: 041902 1800 thru 042402 1734. Location: 8192 Euclid ...
www.manassasparkpolice.com/press_release.htm

[PDF] larceny Wkst
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... 7 C . Grand larceny auto 1 count ...
www.vcsc.state.va.us/worksheets/larceny.pdf

Commonwealth's Attorney - Prosecutors and their Assignments
... abduction. Group I. Jennifer Pollard, Group I leader, adult sexual
assault, grand larceny auto, grand larceny from auto. Roger Canaff, ...
ci.alexandria.va.us/cattorney/ca_prosecutors.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590