KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

vítima fatal

English translation: fatality


18:16 Jun 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: vítima fatal
Também está no relatório à polícia, na ficha preenchida na delegacia.
Há o item "vítima fatal? sim ... não..."
MMagda
English translation:fatality
Explanation:
often used in the US. The accident was pretty bad, but fortunately there were no fatalities.

Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fatality
Donna Sandin
4 +2vítima fatal
Luc Buyse
4 +1casualtyxxxCHENOUMI
4fatal casualty
Maria Luisa Duarte
4fatalityJeanne Zang


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fatality


Explanation:
often used in the US. The accident was pretty bad, but fortunately there were no fatalities.



Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
32 mins

agree  Douglas Divers
38 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
40 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Cassia Afini
3 hrs

agree  John Punchard
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  otouro
2 days21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatality


Explanation:
I assume the report is to indicate whether the victim died or not. I think fatality works in this context.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vítima fatal


Explanation:
- fatal victim - fatality - deadly

Luc Buyse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: fatal victim
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo: fatal victim
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatal casualty


Explanation:
Refers to an accident,or to a person w killed in an emergency or disaster.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casualty


Explanation:
vítima fatal = casualty.

See Definition accorting to the OXFORD English monolingual dictionary:

CASUALTY: A person killed or injured in war or an accident; a thing lost or destroyed.

So, you don't really need the adjective "Fatal" as a qualifier to casualty since it is understood to be fatal already.
Good luck. :-)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.