KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

delegado chefe

English translation: police commissioner, chief of police, precinct chief


18:17 Jun 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: delegado chefe
não há um contexto específico. Faz parte de uma ficha policial.
MMagda
English translation:police commissioner, chief of police, precinct chief
Explanation:
This is another term that's hard to translate accurately and over 20 years I haven't been able to decide for sure. These guys are not in uniform, and I understand they have to have law degrees. The police system in Brazil is hard to correlate with the US, in my experience.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Yes, it's hard to decide which term is better, but I'll go for "police commissioner".
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9police commissioner, chief of police, precinct chief
Donna Sandin
5Police Chief
airmailrpl
4Chief Police Comissionerrhandler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
police commissioner, chief of police, precinct chief


Explanation:
This is another term that's hard to translate accurately and over 20 years I haven't been able to decide for sure. These guys are not in uniform, and I understand they have to have law degrees. The police system in Brazil is hard to correlate with the US, in my experience.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Yes, it's hard to decide which term is better, but I'll go for "police commissioner".
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: I think the closest is chief of police
26 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Yes, 'chief of police' or 'chief police officer'.
39 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Emilia Carneiro: chief of police
2 hrs

agree  rhandler: Effectively, it is very hard to correlate both systems. I would use "Chief Police Commissioner"
2 hrs
  -> That might be giving him too senior a title - we don't know where he is in the hierarchy - I don't think "commissioner" is ever modified by "chief"

agree  Michael Kelly
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
14 hrs

agree  Chantalle
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Police Comissioner


Explanation:
Just another option.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Police Chief


Explanation:
delegado chefe

Biblioteca PJL Analítico de Periódico GREENBERG, Martin A. ...... PJL. Analítico de Periódico. GREENBERG, Martin A. Introductory guidelines : the police role in environmenral safety / Martin A. Greenberg Police Chief (The ...
www.dgsi.pt/bpjl.nsf/585dea57ef154656802569030064d624/ 4139673d9e2a93d880256bab004c12ec?OpenDocument -

Sociedade Interamericana de Imprensa
... time. After the incident was reported, the police chief was dismissed
and the journalist was released for lack of a case. Evaristo ...
www.sipiapa.org/portugues/pulications/ informe_hondura2002.cfm

I - Bibiografia
... Training pack. Northumbria: Northumbria Criminal Justice Advisory Group. Northumbria Police - Chief Constable's Office (1999). Force order No. 21/1999. ...
www.apav.pt/manual/manual_Ibibio.htm -

............... Governo de Pernambuco
... Ministério Público Estadual Attourney: Romero Andrade. Polícia Civil
Police Chief: Olga Câmara. Polícia Militar Comandante: Iran ...
www.pe.gov.br/ingles/dep_government_bodies.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590