KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

dirigidos ao todo nacional

English translation: nationwide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:todo nacional
English translation:nationwide
Entered by: ana_brum

16:58 Jun 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / TV / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: dirigidos ao todo nacional
Uma televisão , que produza e transmita programas dirigidos ao todo nacional;
ana_brum
nationwide
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Regina Motta
Grading comment
This is what I had, I just needed confirmation.
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1targetted to the country as whole.
José Cavalcante
4 +1nationwide
Regina Motta
4targeted to a national audienceJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
targetted to the country as whole.


Explanation:
auto-explicável

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, targettted to the whole country.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze: I prefer "targeted to the whole country".
18 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nationwide


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
This is what I had, I just needed confirmation.
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Yes, this is what I would have put - short and sweet!
20 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targeted to a national audience


Explanation:
that's the simplest in English even though there are more words...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
targeted to all audiences nationwide

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273