KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

usucapião

English translation: usucapio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:usucapião
English translation:usucapio
Entered by: Maricica W.

17:20 Jun 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: usucapião
transferência da propriedade de bens móveis e imóveis ao longo do tempo por uso e passividade do antigo proprietário.
daniel david
usucapio
Explanation:

you could use the term in latin usucapio, -onis (3rd decl)for the anglo-saxon legal system does not know this term or institution.
as far as I know, this legal way of gaining property over a good is only acceptable in the continental legal sytstem - i.e. throughout Europe, excpt for, of course, the UK.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Adverse possession
suesimons
4 +4usucapioMaricica W.
4 +1acquisitive prescriptionDolores Vázquez
4prescription
Kathi Stock
4 -1eminent domain
airmailrpl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescription


Explanation:
would be my instant thought

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Adverse possession


Explanation:
It is a method of acquiring property by a system within the legal time permitted. (Dicionário Jurídico -Maria Chaves de Mello) I think this should supply your answer - I hope!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: Também se usa "usocapio"; adverse possession também está no dic. jur. Pinheiro Neto.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, José, I think the direct translation is most unusual in English.

agree  Douglas Divers
48 mins
  -> Thanks Douglas

agree  Cassia Afini
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cassia.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Comparing Black's definition for prescription, adverse possesion and usocapio, this is the one that seems to have more in common with "usocapião" as defined by Brazilian law.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Anarita.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisitive prescription


Explanation:
Vid ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Pompl
4 mins
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
usucapio


Explanation:

you could use the term in latin usucapio, -onis (3rd decl)for the anglo-saxon legal system does not know this term or institution.
as far as I know, this legal way of gaining property over a good is only acceptable in the continental legal sytstem - i.e. throughout Europe, excpt for, of course, the UK.

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
23 mins

agree  Mariane Oliveira: See: The Attorney's Pocket Dictionary (http://www.landlords-tenants.com/dictionary/latin.asp?wordst...
41 mins

agree  Cassia Afini
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eminent domain


Explanation:
Eminent Domain Attorneys: Welcome to the law firm of Oliver, Vose ...
... Welcome to the web site of Oliver, Vose, Sandifer, Murphy & Lee, eminent domain and condemnation attorneys serving all of California from offices in Los ...
Descrição: Los Angeles firm, serving property and business owners in eminent domain and condemnation proceedings.
Categoria: Society > Law > ... > North America > United States > California
www.eminentdomainlaw.net/
www.eminentdomainlaw.net ]

Eminent Domain
... Home: About the Law: Areas of Law Practice: Real Property. EMINENT DOMAIN. The following article is excerpted from West's Encyclopedia of American Law. ...
www.wld.com/conbus/weal/wemindom.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Rita Santiago: eminent domain is "desapropriação". Black's:the power to take private property for public use by the state, municipalities, and private persons or corporations authorized to exercise functions of public character.
15 mins
  -> -
The asker has declined this answer