KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

difusão terrestre

English translation: surface broadcast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:difusão terrestre
English translation:surface broadcast
Entered by: ana_brum

19:46 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / TV / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: difusão terrestre
Assegurar a difusão terrestre do sinal emitido por esse centro, o transporte do sinal do continente para as respectivas Regiões e a difusão, por uma rede própria e em simultâneo, nessas Regiões
ana_brum
surface broadcast
Explanation:
as opposed to satellite broadcast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or over the air broadcasting

Your search: \"surface broadcast\"+TV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-10 of 10


Broadcast Spectrum and the Debate on the Future of Television
... a wide range of services beyond free, over-the-air broadcasting, including Pay
TV ... with the public interest, convenience, and necessity.\"4 But, on the surface ...
http://www.benton.org/Library/TV/broadcastspectrum.html


Wired 10.04: Death to America
... Disables civilian assets, including pagers and TV, by stripping circuits on ground. ... Broadcast
phony transmissions to fool spy sats. Camouflage everything. ...
http://www.wired.com/wired/archive/10.04/strategies_pr.html
More Results From: www.wired.com


Happy Campers - Leading Edge Leisure - Digital Satellite ...
... satellite links, fiber optic cable, digital tape and other means to surface broadcast ... channels
(available only in areas that do not receive them on regular TV ...
http://www.travelbyroad.net/articles/lel01.html


Microsoft PowerPoint - Trans.ppt (PDF)
... MHz ­ error rate: 10 -5 96 Transmission media G Coaxial cable ­ 50 , 75 (TV ... Low
Earth Orbit) - 750 km » 1.6 GHz » 77 satellites that cover all the surface ...
http://fidji.imag.fr/~duda/cours/PS/2A-telecom/Trans.pdf
More Results From: fidji.imag.fr





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be cable TV networking
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surface distribution
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1surface broadcast
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface broadcast


Explanation:
as opposed to satellite broadcast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or over the air broadcasting

Your search: \"surface broadcast\"+TV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-10 of 10


Broadcast Spectrum and the Debate on the Future of Television
... a wide range of services beyond free, over-the-air broadcasting, including Pay
TV ... with the public interest, convenience, and necessity.\"4 But, on the surface ...
http://www.benton.org/Library/TV/broadcastspectrum.html


Wired 10.04: Death to America
... Disables civilian assets, including pagers and TV, by stripping circuits on ground. ... Broadcast
phony transmissions to fool spy sats. Camouflage everything. ...
http://www.wired.com/wired/archive/10.04/strategies_pr.html
More Results From: www.wired.com


Happy Campers - Leading Edge Leisure - Digital Satellite ...
... satellite links, fiber optic cable, digital tape and other means to surface broadcast ... channels
(available only in areas that do not receive them on regular TV ...
http://www.travelbyroad.net/articles/lel01.html


Microsoft PowerPoint - Trans.ppt (PDF)
... MHz ­ error rate: 10 -5 96 Transmission media G Coaxial cable ­ 50 , 75 (TV ... Low
Earth Orbit) - 750 km » 1.6 GHz » 77 satellites that cover all the surface ...
http://fidji.imag.fr/~duda/cours/PS/2A-telecom/Trans.pdf
More Results From: fidji.imag.fr





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be cable TV networking

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
8 mins
  -> Gracias Anarita.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface distribution


Explanation:
See for example: www.cita.utoronto.ca/~medvedev/scint/scint-j.ps

some compact extragalactic radio ... variations are large,while
the polarization signal is ... We choose the surface distribution of the ...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247