KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

documentários de criação

English translation: original documentaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:documentários de criação
English translation:original documentaries
Entered by: ana_brum

20:05 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / TV / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: documentários de criação
Produzir e transmitir regularmente um mínimo de X horas de "documentários de criação".
ana_brum
original documentaries
Explanation:
Eu acho que de Criação significa Original em inglês.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2original documentariesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4documental films prepared by the TV channel itself
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documental films prepared by the TV channel itself


Explanation:
and not retransmitted from other sources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We would call them
SELF-PRODUCED FILMS

Your search: \"self-produced films\"+TV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-9 of 9


ccsic
... to invest in production and distribution of films and TV series/programs, to engage
in film postproduction and marketing, to export self-produced films and TV ...
http://www.ccsic.com/e4.htm


asahi.com : ENGLISH
... Having grown up at a time when self-produced films were all the rage ... I realized I
could present a subjective viewpoint through documentary films, unlike with TV ...
http://www.asahi.com/english/weekend/K2002030300150.html
More Results From: www.asahi.com


The Oh! Files: Videos Skeptics Won\'t List...
... old man of the American avant-garde, with more than twenty years of self-produced
films ... Is Ray Carney of Boston U. right when he says \"Mark Rappaport: The TV ...
http://picpal.com/ohsyn.html


Calendar Live - When the Job Is Odious
... Othello.\") He interrupted his forays into Shakespeare with light, comic, self-produced
films ... Conspiracy\" will air Saturday at 9 pm The network has rated it TV ...
http://www.calendarlive.com/top/1,1419,L-LATimes-Calendar-X!...


Broadcast and Professional AV Global Web Site
March/2002. Adoran and Muchu Station Production (Self-produced films
: “The Flower in a Promise” “The Flower in a Dream” ). An ...
http://www.panasonic.co.jp/bsd/sales_o/04reports/04index.htm...


Aum Shinri-kyo Updates (CESNUR) - March 2002
... of my work.\'\' Having grown up at a time when self-produced films ... `I realized I could
present a subjective viewpoint through documentary films, unlike with TV ...
http://www.cesnur.org/2002/aum_003.htm


hosted by tripod
... Wilder\'s subsequent self- produced films would become more caustic and cynical, notably
\'Ace in ... In 1955 he agreed to host (and occasionally direct) a weekly TV ...
http://conejo1.tripod.com/directors.html


Directors
... black Psycho (1960, which he made quickly and inexpensively with his TV ... Wilder\'s subsequent
self- produced films would become more caustic and cynical, notably ...
http://www.movietreasures.com/main/Directors/body_directors....


The Kenneth Branagh Compendium: Conspiracy
... From the Sunday Washington Post TV Guide, 13 may 2001. \"Conspiracy\" Down to the ... of
\"Othello.\") He interrupted his forays into Shakespeare with light, comic, self ...
http://www.branaghcompendium.com/conspiracy.html



1-9 of 9





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
original documentaries


Explanation:
Eu acho que de Criação significa Original em inglês.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jsavage: I'm in the middle of translating a documentary script myself and I'd NEVER use the word "documental"!
6 mins
  -> the word does not exist in English, it was probably a slip up on his part...

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
8 mins