KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

direito de antena

English translation: public service announcement broadcast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direito de antena
English translation:public service announcement broadcast
Entered by: ana_brum

23:21 Jun 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / TV / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: direito de antena
Custo de cedência do tempo de emissão para utilização do direito de antena e para as confissões religiosas.

For "direito de antena" Noronha gives "free time on television for political messages".
I would like something more idiomatic, if possible. Thanks.
ana_brum
public service announcement and faith-based broadcast
Explanation:
Noronha is not wrong just overly specific. The generic is "public service announcements"
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2broadcasting timeAntónio Ribeiro
5air timeNeeharika Lorimer
5broadcasting rights
José Cavalcante
5public service announcement and faith-based broadcastJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1free time rightsAntónio Ribeiro
4antenna rights - rights for the use of the antenna
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1horário eleitoral gratuito
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadcasting rights


Explanation:
Direitos relativos à transmissão para outras estações recptoras.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antenna rights - rights for the use of the antenna


Explanation:
In other words, rights for the retransmission of the program

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free time rights


Explanation:
broadcasting free time rights?

Não será mais idiomático, mas é uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: Acho que neste caso é isso, broadcasting free time rights..
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public service announcement and faith-based broadcast


Explanation:
Noronha is not wrong just overly specific. The generic is "public service announcements"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
horário eleitoral gratuito


Explanation:
como usamos no Brasil

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: E em Inglês?
53 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broadcasting time


Explanation:
Em Portugal, "direito de antena" e "tempo de antena" é a mesma coisa.

TEMPO DE ANTENA É o espaço de programação própria, da responsabilidade do titular, garantido, no serviço público de televisão, aos partidos políticos e às organizações sindicais, profissionais e representativas das actividades económicas (Artº 32º da Lei nº 58/90 de 7 de Setembro).



A Comissão Europeia traduz assim:

PT: tempo de antena; período de transmissão
EN: broadcasting time



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/folha/glossa...
António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air time


Explanation:
that's it

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4