KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Nulidade

English translation: nullity/nullification


03:36 Jun 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Nulidade
No caso de se invocar a nulidade da decisão...
Note-se que só existe nulidade quando falte aos actos administrativos qualquer dos elementos essenciais ou estejam feridos de uma invalidade que a lei sancione directamente com a nulidade.
Aida Macedo
Portugal
English translation:nullity/nullification
Explanation:
Nullity - the state, quality or fact of being null

Nullification - A nullifying or being nullified

Nullify - to null; to make void; to deprive of legal force or efficacy; to invalidate; to make valueless or useless; to bring to nothing.

Null - somrthing that has no force or meaning

Void - in law (a) of no legal force; not binding; invalid; null; (b) loosely; voidable

Often one hears that something has been rendered null and void.

Annul; cancel; abolish; repeal; revoke; abrogate; set aside; rescind
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nullity/nullificationDeb Phillips
4 +3VoidnessAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1annulmentNeeharika Lorimer
4 +1Invalidity
suesimons
4 +1nulity, invalidity, defeasance
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voidness


Explanation:
Ver:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 03:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em termos legais, VOID = without legal force or effect; not legally binding or enforceablr

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: enforceable
26 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante: É isso aí.
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nullity/nullification


Explanation:
Nullity - the state, quality or fact of being null

Nullification - A nullifying or being nullified

Nullify - to null; to make void; to deprive of legal force or efficacy; to invalidate; to make valueless or useless; to bring to nothing.

Null - somrthing that has no force or meaning

Void - in law (a) of no legal force; not binding; invalid; null; (b) loosely; voidable

Often one hears that something has been rendered null and void.

Annul; cancel; abolish; repeal; revoke; abrogate; set aside; rescind


Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invalidity


Explanation:
I think this fits your sentence.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deb.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nulity, invalidity, defeasance


Explanation:
Vox (PO-SP)+Louis Robb (Legal Dictionary)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: defeasance is an excellent word but how would you use it in the sentence as above?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deb. I really don´t know. I am not an expert in legal terms.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annulment


Explanation:
annulment of the decision or declaring the decision nul and void

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr