KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

cabo eleitoral

English translation: political canvasser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabo eleitoral
English translation:political canvasser
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

10:47 Jul 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: cabo eleitoral
É muito importante que o candidato saiba escolher um bom cabo eleitoral.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
political supporter / canvasser
Explanation:
That depends on the context the term is used.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thank you guys for your valuable help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6political supporter / canvasserAntonio Costa
4an individual ......
suesimons
4an individual ......
suesimons
4party workerDanilo Nogueira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party worker


Explanation:
"cabo eleitoral" é aquele sujeito que entrega propaganda de porta em porta, por exemplo. Não confundir com "cacique" que é um chefe político, nem com "coronel" que é um chefe político em uma área rural e atrasada.

É verdade, que, de vez em quando, "cabo eleitoral" é usado metaforicamente ("o melhor cabo eleitoral de Serra é o péssimo governo de Marta Suplicy em SP"). Nesse caso, acho que a metáfora deve ser preservada em inglês

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an individual ......


Explanation:
... who conspires to elect a candidate in return for money or favours.

However, this does not seem to fit your sentence

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an individual ......


Explanation:
... who conspires to elect a candidate in return for money or favours.

However, this does not seem to fit your sentence

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
political supporter / canvasser


Explanation:
That depends on the context the term is used.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you guys for your valuable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro: canvasser
12 mins
  -> Obrigado Emília

agree  Neeharika Lorimer: I think 'canvasser' is the best word to use here. It is a person reponsible for helping with the electoral campaign by drumming up support and finding out how much support actually exists.
14 mins
  -> Thank youi for the explanation Neeharika

agree  BrazBiz: Antonio, canvasser é perfeito...
17 mins
  -> Obrigado BrazBiz

agree  Enza Longo: party canvasser
20 mins
  -> Thank you Enza

agree  Valeria Verona: canvasser
35 mins
  -> Thank you Valeria

agree  Robin Santos: I agree with Mr. Nogueira, but canvasser is more common
48 mins
  -> Thank you Robin