ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Considerando

English translation: in the above mentioned recital 1

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:no considerando 1 supra mencionado
English translation:in the above mentioned recital 1
Entered by: Pedro Sítima

11:02 Jul 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Considerando
Sei que significa 'whereas', mas, qual a melhor tradução para:

'o contrato a que se alude no considerando 1 supra mencionado '

'the agreement referred to in ... 1 above mentioned'

Whereas não me parece apropriado e tenho mesmo de introduzir algo que identifique o termo 'considerando'. Alguém terá uma sugestão? Obrigado!
Pedro Sítima
Recital
Explanation:
Esta é a palavra para os "whereases" que antecedem as cláusulas e condições acordadas.
Veja o que diz o Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law: "recital = a formal statement or setting forth of some relevant matter or fact in a deed or other document (or a factual reason for a transaction). A recital is often preceeded by "whereas"."
Assim, pode dizer-se: The agreement referred to in the above mentioned recital 1..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boa sorte, Pedro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo pode também ser encontrado no \"Legal Dictionary\", do Noronha, mas não o encontrei no Barron\'s Law Dictionary.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, mas Recital foi a expressão que melhor se encaixou no que procurava.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4whereas clause 1
Marian Greenfield
4 +2item, paragraph, subparagraph, according to provisions of item 1
BrazBiz
5 +1não tem jeito, é considerando mesmo
Clauwolf
5preamblelexical
4Recitalrhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não tem jeito, é considerando mesmo


Explanation:
o considerando 1, os considerandos, etc.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
9 mins

neutral  Antonio Costa: é ingréis crau
38 mins

neutral  rhandler: Tem jeito sim, chama-se "recital".
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
item, paragraph, subparagraph, according to provisions of item 1


Explanation:
Pedro, vc pode usar qualquer um dos termos acima.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Emilia

agree  Enza Longo
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Enza

agree  poulson
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susana

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tatiana

disagree  Marian Greenfield: the above are not synonyms and terminology must be precise in legal translation. the term is a whereas clause.
30 mins
  -> ele quer alternativas...

disagree  rhandler: Marian is right, but there is a specific term for that: recital. Check below.
2 hrs
  -> boa alternativa

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whereas clause 1


Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the first whereas clause... Either works

DOC] HOUSE RESOLUTION 20
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
On page 1, at the first WHEREAS clause, by inserting the word \"Bottle\"
before the word \"Bill\"; and. On page 1, at the second WHEREAS ...
www.lrc.state.ky.us/record/01rs/HR20/HFA1.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] HB 123
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
On page 1, between the bill title and the first \"WHEREAS\" clause,
by inserting: \"WHEREAS, since being discovered in Kentucky by ...
www.lrc.state.ky.us/record/00rs/HB123/HFA1.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lrc.state.ky.us ]

Journal 27 -Thursday, February 11, 1999
... SUB-AMENDMENT. That the amendment be amended by striking out paragraph 1 and
substituting the following: \"1. By deleting the first whereas clause;\" and. ...
www.gnb.ca/legis/journal/53-4/990211e.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Exhibit 1
... Comment: Changing the WHEREAS clause \"from the tragic events which befell their
ancestors\" to \"from the tragic events which befell these citizens\" presents a ...
www.ahiworld.com/082901exhibit1.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

UMR Student Council Minutes--March 23, 1993
... An amendment was made to delete the 4th and 5th whereas clauses; remove \"at a time
of budget cutbacks,\" from the last whereas clause; remove the therefore ...
www.umr.edu/~stuco/minutes/1992-1993/23mr93mn.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] September 17, 2001
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Katie’s Bday is on Friday J. Old Business: New Business: LC01F1: Amendments:
(1) In the first Whereas clause, change the be to we. ...
www.eden.rutgers.edu/~lcga/files/ minutes/09_17_2001.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] Committee opinion CES1319-2001_AC_EN
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Comments on the proposed regulation. The third \"whereas\" clause of the proposed regulation
contains an unfortunate modification which may be detrimental to the ...
www.esc.eu.int/pages/avis/10_01/ en/CES1319-2001_AC_en.DOC - Similar pages

Alaska Legislative Drafting Manual
... original left margin. Each \"WHEREAS\" clause starts a new paragraph and
the final \"WHEREAS\" clause ends with a semicolon. Resolve (on ...
www.legis.state.ak.us/infodocs/draft_manual/ DMWeb/DMPartIIICh2_4.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Volusia Forever Sub-committee Minutes
... Resolution 2000-156, Sections IX (Oversight Committee) and X (Criteria and Procedures),
Page 7; and the WHEREAS clauses, specifically the 2nd WHEREAS clause ...
volusiaforever-echo.com/vfsubminutes080601.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
36 mins

agree  Lumen: Yes!
40 mins

agree  Douglas Divers
1 hr

neutral  rhandler: He wants an alternative. Recital is the word.
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recital


Explanation:
Esta é a palavra para os "whereases" que antecedem as cláusulas e condições acordadas.
Veja o que diz o Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law: "recital = a formal statement or setting forth of some relevant matter or fact in a deed or other document (or a factual reason for a transaction). A recital is often preceeded by "whereas"."
Assim, pode dizer-se: The agreement referred to in the above mentioned recital 1..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boa sorte, Pedro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo pode também ser encontrado no \"Legal Dictionary\", do Noronha, mas não o encontrei no Barron\'s Law Dictionary.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, mas Recital foi a expressão que melhor se encaixou no que procurava.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: recitals is the body of whereas clauses, I'm not sure if it you can say Recital 1 and there's no reason not to call it Whereas Clause 1
1 hr
  -> Recital (singular) is a formal statement. Recitals (plural) is the whole. The reason is that Pedro wants an option, and I am suggesting one, endorsed by legal dictionaries.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preamble


Explanation:
The paragraphs or sub-paragraphs ("os considerandos") following the introductory word "Whereas" in English contracts are known as "the Preamble". So, "o considerando 1 supra mencionado" is "paragraph 1 of the Preamble". (It's not necessary here to translate "supra mencionado").

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 554