KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

licitações e contratações

English translation: bids and contracting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:licitações e contratações
English translation:bids and contracting
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

15:27 Jul 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: licitações e contratações
As novas medidas visam a agilização das LICITAÇÕES E CONTRATAÇÕES realizadas pelo governo.

Is there a stock phrase for this in English? I'm afraid of translating both terms literally and missing it.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Bids and Contracts
Explanation:
or Tenders and Contracts
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help! And I feel bad because Silvia's option is also a good one, but unfortunately Kudoz points can't be split. Maybe the Proz staff could consider this matter ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bids and Contracts
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1bidding processes and contract awardsSilvia Borges
5auctions and letting of contracts
Marian Greenfield
4tenders and contractsNeeharika Lorimer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auctions and letting of contracts


Explanation:
rather than auctions, you could also use bidding processes

Alnwick District Council - Tenders And Letting Of Contracts
... Tenders And Letting Of Contracts. For further information please telephone:
Keith Lewis on 01665 511211. Alternatively you can fax ...
www.alnwick.gov.uk/alnwick\services.nsf/Public/AllServices/ 91032256108FA60580256AD40056EF62?OpenDocument - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

21-39-3. Letting of contracts for publication of proceedings, ...
MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972 As Amended SEC. 21-39-3. Letting of contracts
for publication of proceedings, ordinances, etc. In municipalities ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/21/039/0003.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

65-11-51. Letting of contracts for rural road and bridge ...
MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972 As Amended SEC. 65-11-51. Letting of contracts
for rural road and bridge construction. [With regard to ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/65/011/0051.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mscode.com ]

Alaska Statutes: AS 19.30.191. Letting of Contracts.
... Highways and Ferries Chapter 30. Access Roads Section 191. Letting of Contracts.
previous: Section 181. ... AS 19.30.191. Letting of Contracts. (a) [Repealed, Sec. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/ Title19/Chapter30/Section191.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/search-handle-url/index=books&fi...
Similar pages

Untitled
... Section 41-16-23 Letting of contracts without public advertisement authorized
in case of emergencies affecting public health, safety, etc. ...
www.legislature.state.al.us/CodeofAlabama/ 1975/126130.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Robert Long Consultancy Limited - Projects - Local Authority ...
... 7JU, Tel. No. 01252 516222 - Assistance with Best Value - Re-letting
of Contracts for various services. Martin Shorten, Waverley ...
www.robertlong.co.uk/projects/ localauthorityprojects.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

VMA Oak Park - Who we are
... universal demand in housing, equal access to Village programs, service and activities,
affirmative action in village hiring and the letting of contracts and ...
vmaop.org/whoweare/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Opinion 2000-17
... authority) PUBLIC CONTRACTS -- Award (by public authority for construction of town
water system) WATER IMPROVEMENTS -- Construction (letting of contracts by ...
www.osc.state.ny.us/legal/2000/op2000-17.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ONFLICT OF NTEREST
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in which I or anyone related to me has an employment relationship or significant
financial interest; and c) Enter into or influence the letting of contracts or ...



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenders and contracts


Explanation:
As far as I am aware there is no one word to sum up the terms.

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bidding processes and contract awards


Explanation:
This is how I have translated, and also how I have found when translating from English into Portuguese.


Os contratos são concedidos após um processo de licitação.

Eh isso.



    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/exr/proc/XVI.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bids and Contracts


Explanation:
or Tenders and Contracts

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help! And I feel bad because Silvia's option is also a good one, but unfortunately Kudoz points can't be split. Maybe the Proz staff could consider this matter ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Nirenberg: This is the most appropriate. I negotiate contracts on a daily basis, and these are the most commonly used terms. A piece of business is put out for bid, expecting offers. Contraacting would be more appropriate than contracts in this context-the activity.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, mahxjn

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Enza Longo
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Enza.

agree  Danilo Nogueira: No doubt.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Danilo.