KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

maço (in the context of a marriage certificate)

English translation: bundle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:maço
English translation:bundle
Entered by: Tehno

22:11 Jul 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: maço (in the context of a marriage certificate)
I know the dictionary definitions of "maço," but what would it be in the context of a marriage certificate: Documento no. 232, Maço no. 2.
Jeanne Zang
United States
bundle
Explanation:
ARTIGO 35º

(Processos, boletins e documentos)

1 - Os processos, boletins e documentos que serviram de base à realização de registos, ou que lhes respeitem, são arquivados em maços anuais, segundo a respectiva espécie, por forma a evitar a sua deterioração e a facilitar as buscas.
It means...
The processes, bulletins and documents that served to the accomplishment of registers, or that they are related, are filed in annual bundles, according to respective species, to prevent their deterioration and to facilitate the searches.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context, you may use also \"tome\".
Selected response from:

Tehno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bundle
Tehno
4 +2volume
Daniel Marcus
4 +2Packet / bookAntónio Ribeiro
5Stack
Douglas Divers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Packet / book


Explanation:
Penso que seja isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resposta à pergunta da Jane Lamb-Ruiz:

Neste caso, MAÇO é um conjunto de documentos soltos que se arquivam, por exemplo, por mês / ano / decada e que recebem um número de arquivo (no caso apresentado Maço no. 2).

Outra sugestão será bundle.

BUNDLE: a group loosely held together; a number of things considered together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que me desculpe o Tehno1100, mas só me apercebi da resposta dele depois de ter mandado a minha nota.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what is that please?
9 mins

agree  airmailrpl: bundle
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stack


Explanation:
Large libraries use a stack system to store older publications or archives that are not shelved.



Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volume


Explanation:
I think this sounds right in the
context.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or folio.
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bundle


Explanation:
ARTIGO 35º

(Processos, boletins e documentos)

1 - Os processos, boletins e documentos que serviram de base à realização de registos, ou que lhes respeitem, são arquivados em maços anuais, segundo a respectiva espécie, por forma a evitar a sua deterioração e a facilitar as buscas.
It means...
The processes, bulletins and documents that served to the accomplishment of registers, or that they are related, are filed in annual bundles, according to respective species, to prevent their deterioration and to facilitate the searches.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context, you may use also \"tome\".


    Reference: http://www.mreis.pt/docs/crc.htm
    Reference: http://www.portolegal.com/notariado.htm
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Regina Motta: Também usaria esta opção.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you