KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

relator

English translation: spokesperson


16:11 Jul 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Reforma do Judiciário/jurídicos
Portuguese term or phrase: relator
O relator da PEC, senador Bernardo Cabral, define a proposta como uma tentaiva histórica de colocar o judiciário em condições...
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
English translation:spokesperson
Explanation:
or spokesman

The PEC's spokesperson....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spokesperson
Marian Greenfield
4 +1reporter, relator, spokesman
Robert INGLEDEW
4relator, informer
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relator, informer


Explanation:
relator, informer

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reporter, relator, spokesman


Explanation:
3 options (Louis Robb)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Dam: spokesperson
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Annette

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spokesperson


Explanation:
or spokesman

The PEC's spokesperson....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930