KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

solidariamente, de forma irrevogável e irretratável

English translation: jointly, irrevocably and irretrievably bound


12:55 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: solidariamente, de forma irrevogável e irretratável
Parte de um contrato. O que vcs entendem por solidariamente aqui?

O COMPRADOR e seus sucessores estão obrigados, solidariamente, de forma irrevogável e irretratável, a cumprir rigorosamente as obrigações especiais dispostas a seguir:
Vera Cristina
English translation:jointly, irrevocably and irretrievably bound
Explanation:
solidario no inglês jurídico é joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O comprador e os succesores estão obrigados solidariamente= ao mesmo tempo, os dois \"juntos\"
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jointly, irrevocably and irretrievably boundJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1joint and severally, irrevocably, and irretrievably
Marian Greenfield
5jointly or severally, irrevocably and irretractably bound
airmailrpl
5severally, irrevocably and irretractably bound
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jointly, irrevocably and irretrievably bound


Explanation:
solidario no inglês jurídico é joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O comprador e os succesores estão obrigados solidariamente= ao mesmo tempo, os dois \"juntos\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
8 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severally, irrevocably and irretractably bound


Explanation:
I generally translate the first word as severally.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and severally, irrevocably, and irretrievably


Explanation:
solidariamente = joint and severally, meaning jointly AND individually.


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
4004 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jointly or severally, irrevocably and irretractably bound


Explanation:
estão obrigados, solidariamente, de forma irrevogável e irretratável, a cumprir

[PDF] SHAREHOLDERS AGREEMENT OF BRADESPAR SA The parties to this ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... and in which, jointly or severally ... Non-Controlled Investees (hereinafter referred
to jointly ... 6404/76 and (ii) be bound irrevocably and irretractably ...
www.bradespar.com.br/Ingles/html/ eAcordo%20de%20Acionistas%20Bradespar.pd

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590