KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

sem prejuízo

English translation: Notwithstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sem prejuízo
English translation:Notwithstanding
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:25 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: sem prejuízo
O COMPRADOR e seus sucessores estão obrigados, solidariamente, de forma irrevogável e irretratável, a cumprir rigorosamente as obrigações especiais dispostas a seguir, sem prejuízo daquelas previstas no edital.
Vera
Notwithstanding
Explanation:
Notwithstanding those foreseen...
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Notwithstanding
Robert INGLEDEW
5without prejudice
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notwithstanding


Explanation:
Notwithstanding those foreseen...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Enza.

agree  Marian Greenfield
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian.

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without prejudice


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 14:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agreement To Extend 180 Day Payment Without Prejudice Period

http://www.state.ma.us/dia/numforms/105Titlepage.htm

http://www.polfed.org/pressrel/releases/99_feb_24.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916