KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Escritura de um aumento de capital e transformação em sociedade anónima de uma

English translation: instrument recording a capital increase and the conversion from a limited liability company to a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Escritura de um aumento de capital e transformação em sociedade anónima de uma
English translation:instrument recording a capital increase and the conversion from a limited liability company to a
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:22 Aug 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Escritura de um aumento de capital e transformação em sociedade anónima de uma
Cont.: de uma sociedade limitada
Cesario
instrument recording a capital increase and the conversion from a limited liability company to a
Explanation:
stock corporation
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deed regarding a capital increase and the transforming of a limited liability company into ...
Robert INGLEDEW
5instrument recording a capital increase and the conversion from a limited liability company to a
Marian Greenfield
4document/writ on increase in capital and ...
swisstell
5 -1Deed to increase the capital and to transform
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deed regarding a capital increase and the transforming of a limited liability company into ...


Explanation:
a stock company or corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the CONVERSION of a limited liability company into a stock company or corporation

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document/writ on increase in capital and ...


Explanation:
transformation of a private limited company into a (public) shareholding corporation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Deed to increase the capital and to transform


Explanation:
a limited liability company into a publicly traded one.

Compañía limitada es limited liability company o LLC mientras que por anónima se entiende aquella que tiene acciones que se negocian en la bolsa de valores.

Ver:

http://www.corporateinformation.com/definitions.html

Anónima también se llama "stock company". Ver la misma referencia.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hmercer: no Brasil, a maioria das sociedades anônimas não é negociada em bolsas
9 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrument recording a capital increase and the conversion from a limited liability company to a


Explanation:
stock corporation

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!!