KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Jurisprudência

English translation: jurisprudence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Jurisprudência
English translation:jurisprudence
Entered by: swisstell

15:23 Aug 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Jurisprudência
Tema: Direito
Cesario
jurisprudence
Explanation:
simply that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the philosophy of sciene and law
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Muito agradecido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jurisprudence
swisstell
5Common Law
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1case law
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jurisprudence


Explanation:
simply that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the philosophy of sciene and law

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Muito agradecido

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  otouro
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Emilia Carneiro
6 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Common Law


Explanation:
the other possible translation.

Some references.

Duhaime's Canadian Contract Law Centre - general summary of the common law and equity principles on contract law.
http://www.duhaime.org/ca-con1.htm
More sites about: Canada > Business Law

Brehon Law Project - legal history site, collecting and presenting materials relating to Brehon law, the ancient common law of Ireland.
http://www.brehon.org/
More sites about: Ireland > History > Middle Ages

H-Law Discussion Network - solicits discussion of issues relating to teaching and research in the history of legal traditions, including common law and civil law systems.
http://www2.h-net.msu.edu/~law/
More sites about: Humanities > Forums > H-Net Humanities OnLine

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
case law


Explanation:
I always have to check my glossary on this one! In Brazil, DOUTRINA is jurisprudence. JURISPRUDENCIA is case law (as in previous court decisions, precedents).

I learned this as translator for a leading Sao Paulo law firm, and it has been confirmed by other colleagues since then.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Borges: In all portuguese speaking countries, jurisprudencia is case law, but doutrina and jurisprudence are not the same. Jurisprudence may refer to case law, while doutrina is a specific term used to refer to the authors who wrote about a certainlegal situation
3499 days