KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

as constantes no termo

English translation: as stated in the certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:as constantes no termo
English translation:as stated in the certificate
Entered by: Mirjam6

05:36 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: as constantes no termo
Birth Certificate

E Serviram de Testemunhas:
as constantes no termo
AndrewSimms
Witnesses: as stated in the certificate
Explanation:
as (testemunhas)constantes (mencionadas) no termo (certificado)
Selected response from:

Mirjam6
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5those shown in the record; whose names appear in the record
Donna Sandin
5Witnesses: as stated in the certificateMirjam6


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Witnesses: as stated in the certificate


Explanation:
as (testemunhas)constantes (mencionadas) no termo (certificado)


Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those shown in the record; whose names appear in the record


Explanation:
The point here is that the witnesses' names ARE NOT on the certificate, the document that you are translating. They appear only in the original record on file at the registry office. So this information is on the certificate, in case anyone wants to check them.

Many certificates DO list the witnesses, and in 18 years of doing these I haven't figured out why some do and some don't.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112