KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

isento de selos

English translation: Tax exempt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:isento de selos
English translation:Tax exempt
Entered by: rhandler

15:25 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Birth Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: isento de selos
Isento de selos de acordo com a Lei em vigor
AndrewSimms
Tax exempt
Explanation:
Naquela época, alguns tributos eram pagos por meio de selos/estampilhas, que eram colados no documento e recebiam um carimbo do Cartório, para que não fossem reutilizados. Selos, nesse contexto, equivale a tributo, logo, "tax".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
That's what I thought but just wanted to make sure. Thnaks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Exempt of stamp duty
suesimons
5exempt from tax stamp requirement, pursuant to law
Donna Sandin
4Tax exemptrhandler


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exempt of stamp duty


Explanation:
Revenue stamps are not often asked for in Portugal these days, fortunately.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax exempt


Explanation:
Naquela época, alguns tributos eram pagos por meio de selos/estampilhas, que eram colados no documento e recebiam um carimbo do Cartório, para que não fossem reutilizados. Selos, nesse contexto, equivale a tributo, logo, "tax".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
That's what I thought but just wanted to make sure. Thnaks to all!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exempt from tax stamp requirement, pursuant to law


Explanation:
I think that this was done to encourage people to register their children and not be deterred by the cost of the tax stamps.

I AM making an assumption here in calling them "tax stamps" because sometimes they just prove that a fee was paid that makes a contribution to the court employees' pension fund or some such. But in the US, these would all be called tax stamps.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112