KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

contrato de locação de área

English translation: stand rental agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato de locação de área
English translation:stand rental agreement
Entered by: REAREA

00:26 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / eventos
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato de locação de área
...firmam o presente contrato para fins de locação de área para instalação de um Stand em uma área localizada no....
Neste caso locador e locatário poderia ser lessor/lessee respectivamente?
REAREA
Brazil
[exhibition] stand rental agreement or rental agreement for stand
Explanation:
I just don''t think you lease space for a stand at a trade fair, it's a rental.
You lease property or machinery or a vehicule NOT a stand.


[PDF]Rental Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... mm dd yy Due Date Equipment ID Number Total Rental ... Public) Staff Initials Staff Initials
In signing this agreement ... I under- stand that my deposit will be held ...
odp.pdx.edu/forms/rent.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Standard Terms and Conditions for Rental and Payment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... end with collec- tion, even if the exhibition stand ... Lessee nevertheless re- fuse
to perform this Agreement ... table, Lessee undertakes to pay the agreed rental. ...
www.messe-duesseldorf.de/techricht/en/r16d.02en.pdf - Similar pages

Michigan City, Indiana : Citizen Resource Center : Forms Library
... Fees and Policy; 2002 Shelter Rental Fees; 2002 Shelter Rental Agreement; Memorial
Hall 2002 Rental Fees; Memorial Hall Rental Agreement; Gazebo (Old Band Stand) ...
www.emichigancity.com/citizen/forms/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Michigan City, Indiana : Online City Hall : Parks and Recreation
... Rental Agreement Memorial Hall 2002 Rental Fees Rental Agreement Gazebo (Old Band
Stand) Reservation Guy Foreman Bicentennial Amphitheater Rental Agreement ...
www.emichigancity.com/cityhall/ departments/parks/parkfees.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

WIRED FOR SOUND [LONDON] - Rental Rates 2001
... cardoid with table stand, Beyer M201, 6, 24. Dynamic hyper-cardoid with table stand, ... All
rents are subject to the terms and conditions of our rental agreement ...
www.wiredforsound.co.uk/rates2k1.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Page 1 of 3 John N. Bilham - Musical Instruments UK - Rental ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Any free music stand or free saxophone stand supplied is to be ... N. Bilham Musical
Instruments of any change in details stated on this Rental Agreement ...
www.saxophonerental.co.uk/order.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Online Rental Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... I, the undersigned, have read and understand this Rental & Liability Release Agreement ... I
also under- stand that the use of ski lifts and the performance ...
www.arizonasnowbowl.com/PDF FILES/webrentalform.pdf - Similar pages

The Beach
... for Food and Beverages. Rental Stand for Variety of Water Sport Toys,
Umbrellas, Chairs, etc. Children's Play Area. Vollyball ...
www.marcoislandvilla.com/new_page_2.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Sources - Trade Center
... exhibitions. The Exhibitor shall be responsible in such a case for the
stand rental for the exhibition to which this agreement relates. 1.3, ...
www.globalsources.com/TNTLIST/ BANNERS/THAIFEX/THAIFEX3.HTM - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[exhibition] stand rental agreement or rental agreement for standJane Lamb-Ruiz
5floor space lease agreement
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +2lease agreement
Ana Rita Santiago
5lease contractAna Paula Miraldo
4 +1....sign the present contract to rent a space to put up a stand at .....
suesimons
3Surveying ContractSonia Garrett
5 -2land lease agreementgrasa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lease agreement


Explanation:
Ou simplesmente "lease". Sim. Lessor e lessee, de acordo com o Black's Law Dictionary.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
10 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
land lease agreement


Explanation:
or

real state lease agreement.


    Reference: http://www.fpd.finop.umn.edu/groups/ogc/docum
    Reference: http://dnr.state.il.us/lodges/cl.htm
grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: instalação de um Stand em uma área localizada no..
4 hrs

disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: land lease? para plantar o que?
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....sign the present contract to rent a space to put up a stand at .....


Explanation:
Something like that .....

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: something like that
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, abit cumbersome though! The selected answer was much better!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lease contract


Explanation:
consultei o Eurodicautom e a retroversão apresentada para contrato de locação é lease contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termo retirado de um dicionário jurídico

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[exhibition] stand rental agreement or rental agreement for stand


Explanation:
I just don''t think you lease space for a stand at a trade fair, it's a rental.
You lease property or machinery or a vehicule NOT a stand.


[PDF]Rental Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... mm dd yy Due Date Equipment ID Number Total Rental ... Public) Staff Initials Staff Initials
In signing this agreement ... I under- stand that my deposit will be held ...
odp.pdx.edu/forms/rent.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Standard Terms and Conditions for Rental and Payment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... end with collec- tion, even if the exhibition stand ... Lessee nevertheless re- fuse
to perform this Agreement ... table, Lessee undertakes to pay the agreed rental. ...
www.messe-duesseldorf.de/techricht/en/r16d.02en.pdf - Similar pages

Michigan City, Indiana : Citizen Resource Center : Forms Library
... Fees and Policy; 2002 Shelter Rental Fees; 2002 Shelter Rental Agreement; Memorial
Hall 2002 Rental Fees; Memorial Hall Rental Agreement; Gazebo (Old Band Stand) ...
www.emichigancity.com/citizen/forms/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Michigan City, Indiana : Online City Hall : Parks and Recreation
... Rental Agreement Memorial Hall 2002 Rental Fees Rental Agreement Gazebo (Old Band
Stand) Reservation Guy Foreman Bicentennial Amphitheater Rental Agreement ...
www.emichigancity.com/cityhall/ departments/parks/parkfees.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

WIRED FOR SOUND [LONDON] - Rental Rates 2001
... cardoid with table stand, Beyer M201, 6, 24. Dynamic hyper-cardoid with table stand, ... All
rents are subject to the terms and conditions of our rental agreement ...
www.wiredforsound.co.uk/rates2k1.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Page 1 of 3 John N. Bilham - Musical Instruments UK - Rental ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Any free music stand or free saxophone stand supplied is to be ... N. Bilham Musical
Instruments of any change in details stated on this Rental Agreement ...
www.saxophonerental.co.uk/order.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Online Rental Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... I, the undersigned, have read and understand this Rental & Liability Release Agreement ... I
also under- stand that the use of ski lifts and the performance ...
www.arizonasnowbowl.com/PDF FILES/webrentalform.pdf - Similar pages

The Beach
... for Food and Beverages. Rental Stand for Variety of Water Sport Toys,
Umbrellas, Chairs, etc. Children's Play Area. Vollyball ...
www.marcoislandvilla.com/new_page_2.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Sources - Trade Center
... exhibitions. The Exhibitor shall be responsible in such a case for the
stand rental for the exhibition to which this agreement relates. 1.3, ...
www.globalsources.com/TNTLIST/ BANNERS/THAIFEX/THAIFEX3.HTM - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thank you very much

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floor space lease agreement


Explanation:
meus dois tostões
lessor e lessee sem dúvida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou floor plan ....

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surveying Contract


Explanation:
(lessor and lesse)close the present contract... to survey area X in (area)Y

Locacao in this case means survey
Survey of the area to install...

(determine dimensions and other topographical particulars of the area)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 02:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surveying the area available to determine placement of the stand

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20