KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

variam de 10 a 12 anos de prisão

English translation: prison sentences ranging from 10 to 20 years


17:05 Aug 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / International criminal court
Portuguese term or phrase: variam de 10 a 12 anos de prisão
entretanto tal tese não foi acatada pelo Tribunal e 12 pessoas foram condenadas à forca, 3 à prisão perpétua e 4 a penas de prisão que variavam de 10 a 20 anos de prisão.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
English translation:prison sentences ranging from 10 to 20 years
Explanation:
no need to repeat the prison sentence again...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO NEED TO SAY PRISON TWICE!! :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prison sentences ranging from 10 to 20 yearsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5between 10 to 12 years jail sentence
Maria Luisa Duarte
5vary from 10 to 12 years of imprisonment
Robert INGLEDEW
4varying from10 to 20 years.grasa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
between 10 to 12 years jail sentence


Explanation:
hope this helps.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prison sentences ranging from 10 to 20 years


Explanation:
no need to repeat the prison sentence again...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO NEED TO SAY PRISON TWICE!! :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze: Perfect!
9 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Aline Leal
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vary from 10 to 12 years of imprisonment


Explanation:
or prison.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varying from10 to 20 years.


Explanation:
no need to repeat PRISON, since it is already in...

"... jail sentences varying form 10 to20 years."

good luck.

grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8