KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

garantias do contraditório e do devido processo legal.

English translation: assurance of the right to contest and to the due process of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:garantias do contraditório e do devido processo legal.
English translation:assurance of the right to contest and to the due process of law
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

15:02 Aug 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / international criminal court
Portuguese term or phrase: garantias do contraditório e do devido processo legal.
É importante ressaltar que somente poderão ser julgados pelo Tribunal, os crimes cometidos após a entrada em vigor do Estatuto (princípio da anterioridade), e que as decisões da Corte têm força jurídica obrigatória e vinculante, respeitando as garantias do contraditório e do devido processo legal.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
contradictory guarantees and proper legal process/proceedings
Explanation:
only suggestion
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assurance of the right to contest and to the due process of lawrhandler
5assurance of the challenge [reply] and of the due legal suitxxxamg
2adversary and due legal process warranty
Clauwolf
1 -1contradictory guarantees and proper legal process/proceedingserhan ucgun


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adversary and due legal process warranty


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assurance of the challenge [reply] and of the due legal suit


Explanation:
assegura o direito de resposta / direito de defesa num processo judicial

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contradictory guarantees and proper legal process/proceedings


Explanation:
only suggestion

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  T o b i a s : makes no sense whatsoever
5097 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assurance of the right to contest and to the due process of law


Explanation:
Ref.: Noronha, "Legal Dictionary".
Due process of law = o devido processo legal;
Contest = contradizer

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
5097 days