KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Ato das Disposições Constitucionais Transitórias

English translation: Transitional Constitutional Provisions Act


15:05 Aug 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / international criminal court
Portuguese term or phrase: Ato das Disposições Constitucionais Transitórias
- prevalência dos direitos humanos;
Art. 5º, § 2º - Os direitos e garantias expressos nesta Constituição não excluem outros decorrentes do regime e dos princípios por ela adotados, ou dos tratados internacionais em que a República Federativa do Brasil seja parte.
Art. 7º do Ato das Disposições Constitucionais Transitórias - O Brasil propugnará pela formação de um tribunal internacional dos direitos humanos."
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
English translation:Transitional Constitutional Provisions Act
Explanation:
It is an act.
Of Constitutional Provisions
That is not permanent, ergo, it is for the transition. It is transitional NOT the contresense, transitory. It is transitional because the change to permanent has not yet taken place.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Transitional Constitutional Provisions ActJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Constitutional Transitory Provisions Actrhandler
3 -1Constitutional Transitory Provisional Act
Clauwolf
1Provisional Constitutional Arrangementserhan ucgun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Provisional Constitutional Arrangements


Explanation:
temporary arrangements on the Constitution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Act on Provisional Arrangements on the Constitution

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamg: suggest Act on Temporary Constitutional Provisions
19 mins
  -> why not, thanks

disagree  António Ribeiro: Não pertence ao par de Português. O ProZ não é um "hobbyist site"
7 hrs
  -> Thats right antonio, I try to help somebody only.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Constitutional Transitory Provisional Act


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erhan ucgun: act on provisional arrangements on constitution
1 min

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: faux ami: transitory
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constitutional Transitory Provisions Act


Explanation:
Literalmente. Veja o "Legal Dictionary", do Noronha:
disposição transitória = transitory provision. Como o "Constitutional" se refere às "Transitory Provisions", deve antece^der a expressão, pois atua como adjetivo, e as três palavras são o adjetivo do substantivo "Act". Assim, a ordem é esta.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rafaela

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NOT transitory, transitional
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, but Webster's agrees with my choice. Check and see.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transitional Constitutional Provisions Act


Explanation:
It is an act.
Of Constitutional Provisions
That is not permanent, ergo, it is for the transition. It is transitional NOT the contresense, transitory. It is transitional because the change to permanent has not yet taken place.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Antonio

disagree  erhan ucgun: I hope the final english text would not be ordered to me for Turkish translation!
11 hrs
  -> ordered to me for Turkish translation? Why are you being negative with me? YOur English is just incorrect.

disagree  rhandler: Jane, I am a Lawyer in Brazil, and I know what the ADCT is. Believe me, it is transitory (or transient) - of a passing nature, temporary - as defined by Webster's. Transitional is something that passes from one condition to another, which the ADCT isn't
5 days