KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

se mostrarem falhas ou omissas na proteção de direitos

English translation: were ineffective or negligent in protecting rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:se mostrarem falhas ou omissas na proteção de direitos
English translation:were ineffective or negligent in protecting rights
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

18:32 Aug 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / international criminal court
Portuguese term or phrase: se mostrarem falhas ou omissas na proteção de direitos
- isto é, apenas se as instituições nacionais se mostrarem falhas ou omissas na proteção de direitos é que, subsidiariamente, pode o caso ser submetido ao julgamento da Corte”.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
were ineffective or negligent in protecting rights
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(institutions) are ineffectual or omissive (negligent) in protecting rights
Henrique Serra
4 +1were ineffective or negligent in protecting rights
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were ineffective or negligent in protecting rights


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(institutions) are ineffectual or omissive (negligent) in protecting rights


Explanation:
What's going on with ProZ? I had the same problem (repeated messages) posting a question this morning. Is it just a coincidence?

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756