KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

doutrina constitucionalista pátria

English translation: Federal/National Constitutional Law doctrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:doutrina constitucionalista pátria
English translation:Federal/National Constitutional Law doctrine
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:22 Aug 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / ICC
Portuguese term or phrase: doutrina constitucionalista pátria
é importante lembrar que conforme a doutrina constitucionalista pátria, os princípios sempre prevalecem sobre as regras, e os princípios contidos em alguns dos artigos da Constituição Federal que serão reproduzidos a seguir provam que os Estatuto de Roma é compatível com o nosso ordenamento jurídico.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Federal/National Constitutional Law doctrine
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 20:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is sometimes grumbling among those of us in the judicial subfield about our relegation to the margins of political science and to the wilderness of service teaching. As we look out at crowded constitutional law classes, we ask ourselves why we deserve this fate.

One answer to this question is the content of our courses, especially in the case of constitutional law. Most of the time, our courses in this area look pretty much like law school courses rather than political science courses. Indeed, when I took constitutional law as a graduate student, the text was Gunther\'s, a text which not only LOOKED like a law school text, it WAS a law school text. Moreover, an examination of constitutional texts leads the reader to conclude that courses which use these texts are structured very much like any law school course. The emphasis in many of the texts is on understanding constitutional law as the development of doctrine, rather than as a part of a political process. Thus, the organization of the texts is likely to be topical, with little, if any, attention to the historical and political contexts which might have generated these cases or have influenced the outcomes. To be sure, some casebooks give some lip-service to Supreme Court decisions as policy, or as outcomes of a political process. But that perspective is quickly abandoned for a focus on the doctrines reflected in the Court\'s decisions.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5federal constituitional doctrine
airmailrpl
4Federal/National Constitutional Law doctrine
Maria Luisa Duarte
3national constitutional doctrinehmercer
2country/homeland constitutional doctrineLuisa Jacquinet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
country/homeland constitutional doctrine


Explanation:
pátria = of the (that) country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

substitute contitutional by constitutionalist

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
federal constituitional doctrine


Explanation:

Slashdot | Google Publicizes DMCA Takedowns- [Traduzir esta página ]
... they are indeed Co$ doctrine, and citing the source of the doctrine. ... No federal constituitional
covention has ever ocurred since the current Constitution was ...
Descrição: Short note about Google linking to DMCA claims from Scientology lawyers, followed by lively discussion....
Categoria: Society > Issues > ... > Google Erasure of Anti-Scientology Links
slashdot.org/yro/02/04/12/1742220.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national constitutional doctrine


Explanation:
é claro que nacional não é igual a pátrio, mas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 20:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

existe \"constitutionalist\" em inglês, mas acho que não é o caso aqui

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal/National Constitutional Law doctrine


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 20:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is sometimes grumbling among those of us in the judicial subfield about our relegation to the margins of political science and to the wilderness of service teaching. As we look out at crowded constitutional law classes, we ask ourselves why we deserve this fate.

One answer to this question is the content of our courses, especially in the case of constitutional law. Most of the time, our courses in this area look pretty much like law school courses rather than political science courses. Indeed, when I took constitutional law as a graduate student, the text was Gunther\'s, a text which not only LOOKED like a law school text, it WAS a law school text. Moreover, an examination of constitutional texts leads the reader to conclude that courses which use these texts are structured very much like any law school course. The emphasis in many of the texts is on understanding constitutional law as the development of doctrine, rather than as a part of a political process. Thus, the organization of the texts is likely to be topical, with little, if any, attention to the historical and political contexts which might have generated these cases or have influenced the outcomes. To be sure, some casebooks give some lip-service to Supreme Court decisions as policy, or as outcomes of a political process. But that perspective is quickly abandoned for a focus on the doctrines reflected in the Court\'s decisions.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916