KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

responsabilidade civil

English translation: civil responsability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:responsabilidade civil
English translation:civil responsability
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

19:44 Aug 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: responsabilidade civil
school transcript
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
civil responsibility
Explanation:
genetiX snowball - a campaign of nonviolent civil responsibility- [Traduzca esta página ]
www.fraw.org.uk/gs/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]is calling for A campaign of nonviolent civil responsibility
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... LOCAL CONTACT: The greatest mistake was made by those who did nothing because
they could only do a little A campaign of nonviolent civil responsibility A ...
www.fraw.org.uk/gs/handbook/leaflet.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fraw.org.uk ]

genetiX snowball - a campaign of nonviolent civil responsibility- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The Campaign. Links to Other Sites. genetiX snowball - a campaign of non-violent
civil responsibility One World Centre, 6 Mount Street, Manchester M2 5NS. Tel. ...
www.gene.ch/pmhp/gs/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

SOCIAL CONSCIENCE & CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY / Essays for Independent ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... SOCIAL CONSCIENCE & CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY. © Charles D. Hayes. Mention civil disobedience,
and most people think of Martin Luther King Jr. or Mahatma Gandhi. ...
www.autodidactic.com/essays/social.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Importance of Civil Responsibility in America - 03/22/2000 - ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Speech The Importance of Civil Responsibility in America University
of Memphis Memphis, Tennessee (United States). ID: 156164 - 03 ...
www.c-spanstore.com/156164.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Civil Rights- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The Importance of Civil Responsibility in America - 03/22/2000 - 156164,
Federal Governments Impact on Civil Liberties - 10/01/2001 - 166401. ...
www.c-spanstore.com/sales-civil-rights.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.c-spanstore.com ]

WUSC Raising awareness of civil responsibility in Kosovo: Focus ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Raising awareness of civil responsibility in Kosovo: Focus on Youth During the
lead-up to the Municipal Elections last October, several youth projects were ...
www.wusc.ca/world/projects/balk-5.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Responsabilidad civil- [Traduzca esta página ]
... [Texto] CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY AND THE PHYSICAL EDUCATION PROFESSOR. Key
Words: Civil Responsibility. Physical Education Teachers. Accidents. ...
www.efdeportes.com/efd4/vn4.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical-Legal Issues: Work Disability, Criminal Responsibility, ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.
www.wpic.pitt.edu/stanley/3rdbipconf/ pptslides/wettstein.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]9.0 CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY AND INSURANCE 9.1. Civil Responsibility ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
9.0 CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY AND INSURANCE 9.1. Civil Responsibility Like any other
citizen, the coach is not covered against the possibility of a civil lawsuit. ...
www.judocanada.org/members/dojo/Chapter_9.pdf

Very Good Luck!
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Most appropriate for the context at hand. Tx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Responsibilities of a citizen [var.: Civil duties]marfus
5 -1civil responsibility
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civil responsibility


Explanation:
genetiX snowball - a campaign of nonviolent civil responsibility- [Traduzca esta página ]
www.fraw.org.uk/gs/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]is calling for A campaign of nonviolent civil responsibility
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... LOCAL CONTACT: The greatest mistake was made by those who did nothing because
they could only do a little A campaign of nonviolent civil responsibility A ...
www.fraw.org.uk/gs/handbook/leaflet.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fraw.org.uk ]

genetiX snowball - a campaign of nonviolent civil responsibility- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The Campaign. Links to Other Sites. genetiX snowball - a campaign of non-violent
civil responsibility One World Centre, 6 Mount Street, Manchester M2 5NS. Tel. ...
www.gene.ch/pmhp/gs/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

SOCIAL CONSCIENCE & CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY / Essays for Independent ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... SOCIAL CONSCIENCE & CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY. © Charles D. Hayes. Mention civil disobedience,
and most people think of Martin Luther King Jr. or Mahatma Gandhi. ...
www.autodidactic.com/essays/social.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Importance of Civil Responsibility in America - 03/22/2000 - ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Speech The Importance of Civil Responsibility in America University
of Memphis Memphis, Tennessee (United States). ID: 156164 - 03 ...
www.c-spanstore.com/156164.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Civil Rights- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The Importance of Civil Responsibility in America - 03/22/2000 - 156164,
Federal Governments Impact on Civil Liberties - 10/01/2001 - 166401. ...
www.c-spanstore.com/sales-civil-rights.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.c-spanstore.com ]

WUSC Raising awareness of civil responsibility in Kosovo: Focus ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Raising awareness of civil responsibility in Kosovo: Focus on Youth During the
lead-up to the Municipal Elections last October, several youth projects were ...
www.wusc.ca/world/projects/balk-5.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Responsabilidad civil- [Traduzca esta página ]
... [Texto] CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY AND THE PHYSICAL EDUCATION PROFESSOR. Key
Words: Civil Responsibility. Physical Education Teachers. Accidents. ...
www.efdeportes.com/efd4/vn4.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical-Legal Issues: Work Disability, Criminal Responsibility, ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.
www.wpic.pitt.edu/stanley/3rdbipconf/ pptslides/wettstein.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]9.0 CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY AND INSURANCE 9.1. Civil Responsibility ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
9.0 CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY AND INSURANCE 9.1. Civil Responsibility Like any other
citizen, the coach is not covered against the possibility of a civil lawsuit. ...
www.judocanada.org/members/dojo/Chapter_9.pdf

Very Good Luck!

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Most appropriate for the context at hand. Tx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marfus: that's a name of an educational discipline
6 mins

neutral  Rene Duvekot: "liability" is the term normally used in the USA
2 days11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsibilities of a citizen [var.: Civil duties]


Explanation:
---

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luisa Jacquinet: I think that "civil liability" is more correct for a generic use in Case Law countries, civil responsibility is closer to civil law systems..
2 hrs