KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

meios processuais para defesa

English translation: procedural defense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:meios processuais de defesa
English translation:procedural defense
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

20:23 Aug 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: meios processuais para defesa
school transcript
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
procedural defenses
Explanation:
... Implications For Employers: The holding in the Laidlaw case serves as a reminder
that procedural defenses, such as lack of jurisdiction or venue, statutes of ...
www.cobraquarterly.com/courtcases/Leo.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Rights Counsel: Taking Back Community Rights
... Part II - Preliminary Issues and Procedural Defenses. Chapter 3: Insurance, Case
Review, and Settlement Chapter 4: The Correct Forum and Procedural Defenses. ...
www.communityrights.org/LegalResources/ Handbook/HBintro.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Rights Counsel: Taking Back Community Rights
... Law and Categories of Claims. Part II – Preliminary Issues and Procedural
Defenses. ... Part III – Substantive Defenses to Regulatory ...
www.communityrights.org/LegalResources/ Handbook/HBupdate.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.communityrights.org ]

Takings Litigation HandbookDefending Takings Challenges to Land ...
... Chapter 2: The Evolution of Takings Law and Categories of Takings Claims.
PART II -- Preliminary Issues and Procedural Defenses. Chapter ...
www.amlegal.com/tlhtoc.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]LANIER TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... CRIMINALLY RESPONSIBLE. TYPES OF DEFENSES TO A CRIMINAL CHARGE. ALIBI.
JUSTIFICATIONS. EXCUSES. PROCEDURAL DEFENSES. INNOVATIVE DEFENSES. ...
www.lanier.tec.ga.us/criminal_justice/ 101Presentations/chapters3_4.ppt - Similar pages

Eviction
... Or you may have procedural defenses: Your landlord accepted rent after the
30 day notice expired or the eviction notice was not a legal one. ...
www.sftu.org/eviction.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Chicago-Kent College of Law: Continuing Legal and Professional ...
... Liability; Litigating Sexual Harassment Claims under Title VII and under Section
1983 and the Equal Protection Clause; Procedural Defenses: An Overview NEW! ...
www.kentlaw.edu/depts/cle/sect1983/2001archive/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

99-39-21. Procedural waiver of objections, defenses, claims; ...
MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972 As Amended SEC. 99-39-21. Procedural waiver of objections,
defenses, claims; collateral estoppel; res judicata; burden of proof. ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/99/039/0021.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Result Page:

1
2
3
... Implications For Employers: The holding in the Laidlaw case serves as a reminder
that procedural defenses, such as lack of jurisdiction or venue, statutes of ...
www.cobraquarterly.com/courtcases/Leo.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Rights Counsel: Taking Back Community Rights
... Part II - Preliminary Issues and Procedural Defenses. Chapter 3: Insurance, Case
Review, and Settlement Chapter 4: The Correct Forum and Procedural Defenses. ...
www.communityrights.org/LegalResources/ Handbook/HBintro.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Rights Counsel: Taking Back Community Rights
... Law and Categories of Claims. Part II – Preliminary Issues and Procedural
Defenses. ... Part III – Substantive Defenses to Regulatory ...
www.communityrights.org/LegalResources/ Handbook/HBupdate.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.communityrights.org ]

Takings Litigation HandbookDefending Takings Challenges to Land ...
... Chapter 2: The Evolution of Takings Law and Categories of Takings Claims.
PART II -- Preliminary Issues and Procedural Defenses. Chapter ...
www.amlegal.com/tlhtoc.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]LANIER TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... CRIMINALLY RESPONSIBLE. TYPES OF DEFENSES TO A CRIMINAL CHARGE. ALIBI.
JUSTIFICATIONS. EXCUSES. PROCEDURAL DEFENSES. INNOVATIVE DEFENSES. ...
www.lanier.tec.ga.us/criminal_justice/ 101Presentations/chapters3_4.ppt - Similar pages

Eviction
... Or you may have procedural defenses: Your landlord accepted rent after the
30 day notice expired or the eviction notice was not a legal one. ...
www.sftu.org/eviction.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Chicago-Kent College of Law: Continuing Legal and Professional ...
... Liability; Litigating Sexual Harassment Claims under Title VII and under Section
1983 and the Equal Protection Clause; Procedural Defenses: An Overview NEW! ...
www.kentlaw.edu/depts/cle/sect1983/2001archive/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

99-39-21. Procedural waiver of objections, defenses, claims; ...
MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972 As Amended SEC. 99-39-21. Procedural waiver of objections,
defenses, claims; collateral estoppel; res judicata; burden of proof. ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/99/039/0021.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Result Page:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procedural defensesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4legal proceedings for defenseSilvia Borges
3legal means for defenseLuisa Jacquinet
3Procedural tools/means of legal defensemarfus


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procedural tools/means of legal defense


Explanation:
--

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal means for defense


Explanation:
Podemos traduzir meios processuais por "legal means", no entanto depende do contexto. No direito civil, geralmente, processo traduz-se por lawsuit ou case. Talvez isto possa ajudar. Se se trata de defesa de patentes, acho que a minha proposta possa valer uma ajuda.

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal proceedings for defense


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.cats.org.il/legal01.html
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedural defenses


Explanation:
... Implications For Employers: The holding in the Laidlaw case serves as a reminder
that procedural defenses, such as lack of jurisdiction or venue, statutes of ...
www.cobraquarterly.com/courtcases/Leo.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Rights Counsel: Taking Back Community Rights
... Part II - Preliminary Issues and Procedural Defenses. Chapter 3: Insurance, Case
Review, and Settlement Chapter 4: The Correct Forum and Procedural Defenses. ...
www.communityrights.org/LegalResources/ Handbook/HBintro.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Rights Counsel: Taking Back Community Rights
... Law and Categories of Claims. Part II – Preliminary Issues and Procedural
Defenses. ... Part III – Substantive Defenses to Regulatory ...
www.communityrights.org/LegalResources/ Handbook/HBupdate.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.communityrights.org ]

Takings Litigation HandbookDefending Takings Challenges to Land ...
... Chapter 2: The Evolution of Takings Law and Categories of Takings Claims.
PART II -- Preliminary Issues and Procedural Defenses. Chapter ...
www.amlegal.com/tlhtoc.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]LANIER TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... CRIMINALLY RESPONSIBLE. TYPES OF DEFENSES TO A CRIMINAL CHARGE. ALIBI.
JUSTIFICATIONS. EXCUSES. PROCEDURAL DEFENSES. INNOVATIVE DEFENSES. ...
www.lanier.tec.ga.us/criminal_justice/ 101Presentations/chapters3_4.ppt - Similar pages

Eviction
... Or you may have procedural defenses: Your landlord accepted rent after the
30 day notice expired or the eviction notice was not a legal one. ...
www.sftu.org/eviction.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Chicago-Kent College of Law: Continuing Legal and Professional ...
... Liability; Litigating Sexual Harassment Claims under Title VII and under Section
1983 and the Equal Protection Clause; Procedural Defenses: An Overview NEW! ...
www.kentlaw.edu/depts/cle/sect1983/2001archive/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

99-39-21. Procedural waiver of objections, defenses, claims; ...
MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972 As Amended SEC. 99-39-21. Procedural waiver of objections,
defenses, claims; collateral estoppel; res judicata; burden of proof. ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/99/039/0021.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Result Page:

1
2
3
... Implications For Employers: The holding in the Laidlaw case serves as a reminder
that procedural defenses, such as lack of jurisdiction or venue, statutes of ...
www.cobraquarterly.com/courtcases/Leo.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Rights Counsel: Taking Back Community Rights
... Part II - Preliminary Issues and Procedural Defenses. Chapter 3: Insurance, Case
Review, and Settlement Chapter 4: The Correct Forum and Procedural Defenses. ...
www.communityrights.org/LegalResources/ Handbook/HBintro.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Rights Counsel: Taking Back Community Rights
... Law and Categories of Claims. Part II – Preliminary Issues and Procedural
Defenses. ... Part III – Substantive Defenses to Regulatory ...
www.communityrights.org/LegalResources/ Handbook/HBupdate.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.communityrights.org ]

Takings Litigation HandbookDefending Takings Challenges to Land ...
... Chapter 2: The Evolution of Takings Law and Categories of Takings Claims.
PART II -- Preliminary Issues and Procedural Defenses. Chapter ...
www.amlegal.com/tlhtoc.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]LANIER TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... CRIMINALLY RESPONSIBLE. TYPES OF DEFENSES TO A CRIMINAL CHARGE. ALIBI.
JUSTIFICATIONS. EXCUSES. PROCEDURAL DEFENSES. INNOVATIVE DEFENSES. ...
www.lanier.tec.ga.us/criminal_justice/ 101Presentations/chapters3_4.ppt - Similar pages

Eviction
... Or you may have procedural defenses: Your landlord accepted rent after the
30 day notice expired or the eviction notice was not a legal one. ...
www.sftu.org/eviction.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Chicago-Kent College of Law: Continuing Legal and Professional ...
... Liability; Litigating Sexual Harassment Claims under Title VII and under Section
1983 and the Equal Protection Clause; Procedural Defenses: An Overview NEW! ...
www.kentlaw.edu/depts/cle/sect1983/2001archive/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

99-39-21. Procedural waiver of objections, defenses, claims; ...
MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972 As Amended SEC. 99-39-21. Procedural waiver of objections,
defenses, claims; collateral estoppel; res judicata; burden of proof. ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/99/039/0021.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Result Page:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you very much!