KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

determinado ordem de prisão

English translation: against whom it has issued a warrant of arrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:determinado ordem de prisão
English translation:against whom it has issued a warrant of arrest
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

19:11 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / ICC
Portuguese term or phrase: determinado ordem de prisão
Outro aspecto polêmico é a obrigação dos Estados de entregar à Corte (surrender), as pessoas que esta tenha determinado ordem de prisão, tal obrigação violaria a disposição constitucional que proíbe a extradição de nacionais.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
to whom it has issued a warrant of arrest
Explanation:
....persons to whom it has issued a warrant of arrest....
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to whom it has issued a warrant of arrest
Maria Luisa Duarte
5...ordered warrant of arrest
Clauwolf
5the persons it [or the latter] has given prison terms toJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the persons it [or the latter] has given prison terms to


Explanation:
just know

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...ordered warrant of arrest


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to whom it has issued a warrant of arrest


Explanation:
....persons to whom it has issued a warrant of arrest....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: She's right: but use the plural, arrest warrants
2 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Looks fine just like you
15 mins