KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

quem estará ganhando

English translation: is the winner here / comes out winning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quem estará ganhando
English translation:is the winner here / comes out winning
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:19 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / ICC
Portuguese term or phrase: quem estará ganhando
pois sem dúvida alguma quem estará ganhando é a dignidade humana
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
is the winner here / comes out winning
Explanation:
Without a doubt human dignity is the winner here.

Without a doubt human dignity comes out winning.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is the winner here / comes out winning
Maria Luisa Duarte
5the winner will be...António Ribeiro
4the one that will be winning
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the one that will be winning


Explanation:
a possibility.



OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: O Português não faz parte das suas línguas de trabalho.
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the winner will be...


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is the winner here / comes out winning


Explanation:
Without a doubt human dignity is the winner here.

Without a doubt human dignity comes out winning.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: ain't she charmin'?
3 mins

agree  Aline Leal
8 hrs