ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Da Decadência e da Prescrição

English translation: Decay and Expiration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Da Decadência e da Prescrição
English translation:Decay and Expiration
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

11:03 Sep 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / consumer rights
Portuguese term or phrase: Da Decadência e da Prescrição
consumer rights
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
(about) Decadence and Expiration dates
Explanation:
Assortment of cheese, crackers, and finger sandwiches served from 11 am to 5 pm
Thursday: Chocolate Decadence ... The cards will have expiration dates ...
www.sccfcu.org/pdfs/fall1999.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Best Before and Expiry Dates
MJ Barber
5Spoilage and Expiration [Dates]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4on / regarding decadence and prescription
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1(about) Decadence and Expiration dates
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(about) Decadence and Expiration dates


Explanation:
Assortment of cheese, crackers, and finger sandwiches served from 11 am to 5 pm
Thursday: Chocolate Decadence ... The cards will have expiration dates ...
www.sccfcu.org/pdfs/fall1999.pdf


    Reference: http://www.sccfcu.org/pdfs/fall1999.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: 'chocolate decadence' is a dessert. The word decadence is used as a synonym for 'sinful' - it is that good. Products do not become 'decadent' - and it's expiry, not expiration.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on / regarding decadence and prescription


Explanation:
Difficult to offer other options when there is no further context. Prescription is the only translation I found for the last word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-20 13:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 268 hits in Yahoo for decadence+prescription+consumer (one enclosed). It is difficult to know what decadence refers to in this case.

Learning from past mistakes: six caveats - ... make additional recommendations in the pages of Consumer ... Decadence sells better than ever these days. ... or possession of hypodermic needles without prescription ...
http://www.drugtext.org/reports/cu/CU68.html Search within this site




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best Before and Expiry Dates


Explanation:
Here 'decadência' means that the product 'goes off' or 'declines'. The word 'decadence' is a false cognate in English, and refers mostly to drugs, orgies, etc. So be careful

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNeves
1 day1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spoilage and Expiration [Dates]


Explanation:

If this is a title, you can use ON. If it's in a paragraph also. If it is a paragraph or section heading, DON't use ON. I assume here decadencia is referring to food.


Decadent: What no one I know can afford to do. Not a legal term, guys.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-22 15:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anwser given is for FOOD products

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273