KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

confessar, desistir e transigir

English translation: confess, forfeit, and settle


22:18 Oct 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: confessar, desistir e transigir
..., a quem confere os mais amplos poderes forenses em direito permitidos e ainda os especiais para confessar, desistir e transigir.
TeddyK
Canada
English translation:confess, forfeit, and settle
Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 23:13:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Äîðîãîé Òåääè,ÿ òîëüêî òåïåðü ïîíÿë, ÷òî, ïîõîæå, ñäåëàë ãàäîñòü: óáèâàÿ äóáëè âîïðîñîâ, ÿ íå ïîãëÿäåë íà ÿçûêè... ïðîñòèòå! òàì, êàæåòñÿ, áûë òîò æå òåêñò íà ðóññêèé (ñìåøíî, ÷òî íà àíãë. ìíå áûëî ëåã÷å ïðèäóìàòü). Ïðîñòî ñàéò ýòîò ÷àñòî êëèíèò (Âû íå ñòàëêèâàëèñü?), ëþäè æìóò êíîïêó è ñïëîøü è ðÿäîì òèðàæèðóþò îäèí âîïðîñ, à ïîòîì ïóòàíèöà áûâàåò ó îòâå÷àþùèõ... À ïðåäñòàâèòü, ÷òî êîìó-òî íóæíî ñ ïîðòóã. è íà àíãë. è íà ðóññêèé -- ìíå è â ãîëîâó íå ïðèøëî... Âèíîâàò, áóäó âíèìàòåëüíåé.
=v=
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Plausible, Marfus, thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5confess, quit and settle
Rafa Lombardino
5to confess / discontinue the proceedings / transact
Maria Luisa Duarte
4confess, give up and yield
Clauwolf
3confess, forfeit, and settlemarfus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confess, quit and settle


Explanation:
just one option there for each term... hope they'll help you out!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to confess / discontinue the proceedings / transact


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confess, give up and yield


Explanation:
granddictionnaire

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confess, forfeit, and settle


Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 23:13:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Äîðîãîé Òåääè,ÿ òîëüêî òåïåðü ïîíÿë, ÷òî, ïîõîæå, ñäåëàë ãàäîñòü: óáèâàÿ äóáëè âîïðîñîâ, ÿ íå ïîãëÿäåë íà ÿçûêè... ïðîñòèòå! òàì, êàæåòñÿ, áûë òîò æå òåêñò íà ðóññêèé (ñìåøíî, ÷òî íà àíãë. ìíå áûëî ëåã÷å ïðèäóìàòü). Ïðîñòî ñàéò ýòîò ÷àñòî êëèíèò (Âû íå ñòàëêèâàëèñü?), ëþäè æìóò êíîïêó è ñïëîøü è ðÿäîì òèðàæèðóþò îäèí âîïðîñ, à ïîòîì ïóòàíèöà áûâàåò ó îòâå÷àþùèõ... À ïðåäñòàâèòü, ÷òî êîìó-òî íóæíî ñ ïîðòóã. è íà àíãë. è íà ðóññêèé -- ìíå è â ãîëîâó íå ïðèøëî... Âèíîâàò, áóäó âíèìàòåëüíåé.
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Plausible, Marfus, thank you.