KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Ação de Busca e Apreensão de Menor

English translation: (warrant for) search and detention of minor(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ação de Busca e Apreensão de Menor
English translation:(warrant for) search and detention of minor(s)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:35 Oct 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Ação de Busca e Apreensão de Menor
Gostaria de saber qual a tradução da ação equivalente a esta nos EUA.

Obrigada.
xxxctranslation
(warrant for) search and detention of minor(s)
Explanation:
search and detention of minor(s)

1997-98 Bill 3269: Juveniles, detention hearing, commitment, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Another Search? ... Residing Body: House Current Committee: Judiciary Committee 25 HJ
Subject: Juveniles, detention hearing, commitment, transfers; Minors ...
www.lpitr.state.sc.us/bil97-98/3269.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Media Release - All Unaccompanied Minors must be Released from ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... responsibilities towards all persons in its immigration detention facilities, including
unaccompanied minors ... listing. ...
www.liv.asn.au/news/media/20020125_aummbrfid.html - Páginas Semelhantes

Juvenile Institutions - Probation Department - Alameda County - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The average stay varies from 6 to 12 months. ELECTRONIC MONITORING - An alternative
to juvenile hall detention for minors who ... Site Search Search Site. ...
www.co.alameda.ca.us/probation/detail009.shtml - 23k - Em cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alaska Statutes: AS 47.10.190. Detention of Minors. [Repealed, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
You can search the Alaska Statutes, go to The Alaska Legal Resource Center,or
the Touch N' Go home page. ... Detention of Minors. [Repealed, Sec. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/ Title47/Chapter10/Section190.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de touchngo.com ]

Human Rights Violations: Honduras: The illegal detention of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The improvement of locations destined for the detention of ... stated in October 1996
that when the minors ... Search the site. ...
www.casa-alianza.org/EN/human-rights/ violations/docs/honjail2.shtml - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sponsor Statement for HB 247: Detention of Delinquent Minors - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of Delinquent Minors An Act relating to the detention of delinquent minors and ... There
are only 6 juvenile detention centers throughout Alaska; so ... Meyer's Page |. ...
www.akrepublicans.org/22ndleg/spst/spsthb247.shtml - 24k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(warrant for) search and detention of minor(s)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Search and seizure of minorxxxHoggelen
1 +1Search and Arrest WarrantSonia Garrett


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(warrant for) search and detention of minor(s)


Explanation:
search and detention of minor(s)

1997-98 Bill 3269: Juveniles, detention hearing, commitment, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Another Search? ... Residing Body: House Current Committee: Judiciary Committee 25 HJ
Subject: Juveniles, detention hearing, commitment, transfers; Minors ...
www.lpitr.state.sc.us/bil97-98/3269.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Media Release - All Unaccompanied Minors must be Released from ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... responsibilities towards all persons in its immigration detention facilities, including
unaccompanied minors ... listing. ...
www.liv.asn.au/news/media/20020125_aummbrfid.html - Páginas Semelhantes

Juvenile Institutions - Probation Department - Alameda County - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The average stay varies from 6 to 12 months. ELECTRONIC MONITORING - An alternative
to juvenile hall detention for minors who ... Site Search Search Site. ...
www.co.alameda.ca.us/probation/detail009.shtml - 23k - Em cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alaska Statutes: AS 47.10.190. Detention of Minors. [Repealed, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
You can search the Alaska Statutes, go to The Alaska Legal Resource Center,or
the Touch N' Go home page. ... Detention of Minors. [Repealed, Sec. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/ Title47/Chapter10/Section190.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de touchngo.com ]

Human Rights Violations: Honduras: The illegal detention of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The improvement of locations destined for the detention of ... stated in October 1996
that when the minors ... Search the site. ...
www.casa-alianza.org/EN/human-rights/ violations/docs/honjail2.shtml - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sponsor Statement for HB 247: Detention of Delinquent Minors - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of Delinquent Minors An Act relating to the detention of delinquent minors and ... There
are only 6 juvenile detention centers throughout Alaska; so ... Meyer's Page |. ...
www.akrepublicans.org/22ndleg/spst/spsthb247.shtml - 24k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: detention is certainly better than seizure
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Search and seizure of minor


Explanation:
De acordo com o Dicionário Jurídico, de Maria Chaves de Mello, "search and seizure" equivale a "busca e apreensão".

xxxHoggelen
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Search and Arrest Warrant


Explanation:
of a Juvenile



Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grasa: well put.
1 hr
  -> thanks