KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

sob pena de confesso e revelia

English translation: under penalty of having been deemed to have confessed [to the charge] and being judged in absentia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sob pena de confesso e revelia
English translation:under penalty of having been deemed to have confessed [to the charge] and being judged in absentia
Entered by: Donna Sandin

20:42 Oct 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: sob pena de confesso e revelia
Que após a concessão da liminar seja expedido mandato de citação ao requerido para que apresente defesa no prazo de 5 dias, sob pena de confesso e revelia.
xxxctranslation
under penalty of having been deemed to have confessed [to the charge] and being judged in absentia
Explanation:
this indicates the consequences for the respondent if he does not submit a statement in his defense within 5 days. He will be considered to have acknowledged the validity of whatever it is that he is said to have done or not done, and is giving tacit permission to be judged in absentia
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela gentileza das respostas e, em especial a senhora Sandin.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1under penalty of having been deemed to have confessed [to the charge] and being judged in absentia
Donna Sandin
5duly warned I confess and default
zebung
1 -1under penalty of being held in contempt of courtSonia Garrett


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duly warned I confess and default


Explanation:
Hope that helps

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under penalty of having been deemed to have confessed [to the charge] and being judged in absentia


Explanation:
this indicates the consequences for the respondent if he does not submit a statement in his defense within 5 days. He will be considered to have acknowledged the validity of whatever it is that he is said to have done or not done, and is giving tacit permission to be judged in absentia

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela gentileza das respostas e, em especial a senhora Sandin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
under penalty of being held in contempt of court


Explanation:
From what little I know about US law, a defendant may not be considered guilty if he does not show up for court, for example. However he will be held in contempt of court...IF I am not mistaken.

Is it Brasilian Law or Portuguese Law?

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  grasa: contempt with court is when an order of court is issued and the 'defendent' does something that goes against the conditions imposed by the order... seems different then the above mentioned.
1 hr
  -> ??