KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

causa

English translation: case/ lawsuit / cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:causa
English translation:case/ lawsuit / cause
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:43 Oct 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: causa
Dá-se a causa o valor de R$....., para efeitos fiscais.
xxxctranslation
case/ lawsuit / cause
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5case/ lawsuit / cause
Maria Luisa Duarte
1 +1plaintiffSonia Garrett


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
case/ lawsuit / cause


Explanation:
:)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHoggelen: yes
0 min

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: case
3 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaintiff


Explanation:
We award the plaintiff the amount of $$

Here is another shot in the dark. Hope it helps.

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
23 mins
  -> Thanks