ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

SE/DPMAF/DPF

English translation: SE: Serviço de Estrangeiros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SE/DPMAF/DPF
English translation:SE: Serviço de Estrangeiros
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:36 Dec 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: SE/DPMAF/DPF
[Person's Name]portador da Carteira
de Identidade nº 123etc,, expedida pelo SE/DPMAF/DPF, CPF nº 111...

Can anyone tell me what this institution is? Thank you
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
below
Explanation:
SE: Serviço de Estrangeiros
DPMAF: Departamento de Polícia Marítima, Aeroportuária e de Fronteiras
DPF: Departamento de Polícia Federal

Traduza o que achar necessário

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-02 15:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja Link:www.dpf.gov.br/DPMAF_INTERNET/mat linconl/ Apresenta%E7%E3o%20GERAL%20DPMAF.ppt
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3below
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1Departamento de Polícia Marítima e Aérea e de Fronteiras
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departamento de Polícia Marítima e Aérea e de Fronteiras


Explanation:
Departamento de Polícia Marítima e Aérea e de Fronteiras. Emissão
de carteiras de identidade para estrangeiros, Passaporte. 2 fotos 3x4. ...
http://www.bernardini.com.br/pdpmaf.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-02 14:52:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DPF - Departamento de Polícia federal

Em inglês basta colocar \"issuing government agency\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Morris
7 mins
  -> obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
SE: Serviço de Estrangeiros
DPMAF: Departamento de Polícia Marítima, Aeroportuária e de Fronteiras
DPF: Departamento de Polícia Federal

Traduza o que achar necessário

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-02 15:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja Link:www.dpf.gov.br/DPMAF_INTERNET/mat linconl/ Apresenta%E7%E3o%20GERAL%20DPMAF.ppt

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
26 mins
  -> Grato

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
55 mins
  -> Grato

neutral  Clauwolf: é mole?
1 hr
  -> não sei Clau, o que você procura?

agree  Bloomfield
3 days2 hrs