KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Cartório

English translation: Registry Office for Legal Entities, Deeds, Documents and Unpaid Obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CARTÓRIO DE REGISTROS DE PESSOAS JURÍDICAS, TÍTULOS, DOCUMENTOS E PROTESTOS
English translation:Registry Office for Legal Entities, Deeds, Documents and Unpaid Obligations
Entered by: xxxLumen

12:27 Dec 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartório
CARTÓRIO DE REGISTROS DE PESSOAS JURÍDICAS, TÍTULOS, DOCUMENTOS E PROTESTOS.
TABELIONATO 2º DE NOTAS E ESCRIVANIA
2º DO CÍVEL

Tudo isto!
xxxLumen
Brazil
Registry Office for Legal Entities, Deeds, Documents and Unpaid Obligations
Explanation:
This is an invention that should do the trick. Must be a small town, I've never seen so many functions combined at one cartorio.

FULL ANSWER, in case it did not fit in the above space:

Registry Office for Legal Entities, Deeds, Documents and Unpaid Obligations
2nd Office of Notaries and Court Clerks
2nd Civil Registry

Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much! You were right on the money too, for it is a very small town.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Notary Office
Clauwolf
4 +1Registry Office for Legal Entities, Deeds, Documents and Unpaid Obligations
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notary Office


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milhares de hits no google

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Bloomfield
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registry Office for Legal Entities, Deeds, Documents and Unpaid Obligations


Explanation:
This is an invention that should do the trick. Must be a small town, I've never seen so many functions combined at one cartorio.

FULL ANSWER, in case it did not fit in the above space:

Registry Office for Legal Entities, Deeds, Documents and Unpaid Obligations
2nd Office of Notaries and Court Clerks
2nd Civil Registry



Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thank you so much! You were right on the money too, for it is a very small town.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min