KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

dias multa

English translation: equivalent to 50 to 360 days of basic wage


20:55 Jan 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: dias multa
Pena: Reclusão, de 03 a 15 anos e pagamento de 50 a 360 dias multa.

Trata-se de um artigo da Lei de Prevenção e Repreensão ao uso de entorpecentes.
xxxctranslation
English translation:equivalent to 50 to 360 days of basic wage
Explanation:
This is what we were asked to use in Office of Language Services, US Dept of State.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos, pela competência e disposição em auxiliar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equivalent to 50 to 360 days of basic wage
Donna Sandin
5 +1day-finehirselina
5 +1fine of 50 to 360 day rates
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine of 50 to 360 day rates


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://eumc.eu.int/publications/Article13/Austria.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
9 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day-fine


Explanation:
"... a fine to be paid daily for up to 360 days, and failure to pay at any point results in imprisonment of the offender for a number of days corresponding to half the number of unpaid day-fines." Source TIS database Council of the EU

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalent to 50 to 360 days of basic wage


Explanation:
This is what we were asked to use in Office of Language Services, US Dept of State.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos, pela competência e disposição em auxiliar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days9 hrs