KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Laudo de Exame de Corpo e Delito

English translation: Corpus delicti evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Laudo de Exame de Corpo e Delito
English translation:Corpus delicti evidence
Entered by: rhandler

21:04 Jan 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Laudo de Exame de Corpo e Delito
Dos elementos colhidos em competente Inquérito Policial, pode-se destacar o Laudo de Exame de Corpo e Delito n.1200, firmado pelo Perito Relator, doutor...

Gostaria de saber qual é o nome deste tipo de documento nos EUA.
Desde já agradeço.
xxxctranslation
Corpus delicti evidence
Explanation:
Corpo de delito = corpus delicti

A expressão é usada em latim, nos países de língua inglesa. Veja a definição a seguir:

CORPUS DELICTI - The body of the offence; the essence of the crime.

It was a general rule not to convict unless the corpus delicti can be established, that is, until the dead body has been found. Instances have occurred of a person being convicted of having killed another, who, after the supposed criminal has been put to death for the supposed offence, has made his appearance - alive. The wisdom of the rule is apparent; but in order to insure justice, in extreme cases, it may be competent to prove the basis of the corpus delicti by presumptive, but conclusive, evidence.

Assim, a sugestão, que aparece nos seguintes exemplos e referências:

CFCC - Other Cases Affecting Children -
... 12 Cal.App.4th 1621, 16 Cal.Rptr.2d 161, the appellate court reasoned that a defendant cannot complain of improper admission of corpus delicti evidence if he ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/programs/cfcc/ resources/caselaw/other/18.htm - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Fairview Commandos -- Protectors Of Fairview
... Corpus delicti evidence is what establishes that a crime has been
committed. For example, the authors of Criminal Investigations ...
www.geocities.com/rp800/commando/anthem.html

First 13th Article of Amendment - SIGNIFICANCE OF REMOVAL
... (By crimes against the state, reference is made to political crimes where there is no injured party and the corpus delicti [evidence] is equally imaginary.). ...
se1.com/ush/fd/13aremoval.htm - 7k

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Corpus delicti evidencerhandler
4Corpus delicti examination report
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corpus delicti evidence


Explanation:
Corpo de delito = corpus delicti

A expressão é usada em latim, nos países de língua inglesa. Veja a definição a seguir:

CORPUS DELICTI - The body of the offence; the essence of the crime.

It was a general rule not to convict unless the corpus delicti can be established, that is, until the dead body has been found. Instances have occurred of a person being convicted of having killed another, who, after the supposed criminal has been put to death for the supposed offence, has made his appearance - alive. The wisdom of the rule is apparent; but in order to insure justice, in extreme cases, it may be competent to prove the basis of the corpus delicti by presumptive, but conclusive, evidence.

Assim, a sugestão, que aparece nos seguintes exemplos e referências:

CFCC - Other Cases Affecting Children -
... 12 Cal.App.4th 1621, 16 Cal.Rptr.2d 161, the appellate court reasoned that a defendant cannot complain of improper admission of corpus delicti evidence if he ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/programs/cfcc/ resources/caselaw/other/18.htm - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Fairview Commandos -- Protectors Of Fairview
... Corpus delicti evidence is what establishes that a crime has been
committed. For example, the authors of Criminal Investigations ...
www.geocities.com/rp800/commando/anthem.html

First 13th Article of Amendment - SIGNIFICANCE OF REMOVAL
... (By crimes against the state, reference is made to political crimes where there is no injured party and the corpus delicti [evidence] is equally imaginary.). ...
se1.com/ush/fd/13aremoval.htm - 7k




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/rp800/commando/anthem.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corpus delicti examination report


Explanation:
Se a sua dúvida é laudo, geralmente se traduz por report.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264