KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Prisão Albergue

English translation: halfway house


04:02 Jan 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Prisão Albergue
Existiria algo semelhante no sistema americano?
Trata-se de um dos institutos que podem beneficiar o preso cujo comportamento carcerário/tipo de crime atenda certos requisitos.
Desde já agradeço qualquer colaboração.
xxxctranslation
English translation:halfway house
Explanation:
This is what I have been using, will be interested to see if others confirm it.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela competência e pela colaboração.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2halfway house
Donna Sandin
5house arrest
Rene Duvekot
4hostel prison
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
halfway house


Explanation:
This is what I have been using, will be interested to see if others confirm it.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela competência e pela colaboração.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hostel prison


Explanation:
Encontrei muitas referências a 'hostel prison', tanto em sites norte-americanos quanto em ingleses:

http://www.hmprisonservice.gov.uk/filestore/586_605.pdf

Consideration should be given to abolishing the term ‘Resettlement Prison’ since it is a
function of all prisons. The title ‘Hostel Prison’ is suggested to indicate its bridging
function clearly, and give some reassurance that it is still a prison. Advantage should be
taken of such an investment by flexible use according to need rather than age or other
label, and they should be adapted and adopted on a Regional basis.

http://markpilarski.com/column82.html

I heard it is a felony to cheat in a casino in Nevada, even at a $5 blackjack game. True? Kenneth K.

Be it $5 or $5,000, cheating in a casino is a felony punishable by up to 10 years in a rudimentary Nevada hostel-prison. Cheating is one mistake that a misinformed player who romantically envisions himself as a cagey cat should avoid. Most, if not all, casinos will prosecute to the full extent of the law.


João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
house arrest


Explanation:
acho que já vi isso utilizado aqui nos EUA

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31