KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

regime de cumprimento da pena

English translation: sentence serving regimen / system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime de cumprimento da pena
English translation:sentence serving regimen / system
Entered by: rhandler

04:07 Jan 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: regime de cumprimento da pena
Contudo, ao estabelecer o regime de cumprimento da pena, o Magistrado estipulou que deveria o condenado inicialmente cumpri-la em regime fechado.

Seria algo como "the way that the punishment should be served"? ou haveria algo mais apropriado?
Agradeço.
xxxctranslation
sentence serving regimen / system
Explanation:
"Cumprimento da pena" = sentence serving, como indicado pelos exemplos e referências abaixo. "Regimen" ou "system" fica a seu critério, pois ambos são corretos. É uma questão de estilo e de contexto.

Incoming Inmates
... If this fee is not paid during your sentence, collection proceedings will begin upon your release. SENTENCE SERVING Jail time is computed in 24 hour periods. ...
www.davisoncounty.org/incominginmate.html - 12k

10:JIS Information Held by the Department of Corrections
... The number of male and female inmates at each institution serving a life sentence, serving a sentence of preventive detention, under 20 years of age, on work ...
www.justice.govt.nz/pubs/reports/ 1996/stocktake/jds10.html

[PDF]DOC Quarterly Update: Georgia's Prisons
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Sex offenders released in 2001 served the highest percent of their sentence, serving on average 5.1 years of a 6-year sentence before release. ...
www.dcor.state.ga.us/pdf/newsletter.pdf

new update
... father), 11 April 2002. Vol.3, Rearrested Lobsang Namgyal and Release
of Longest sentence serving Tanag Jigme Sangpo, 10 April 2002. ...
www.guchusum.org/guchusum/NewsUpdate/news.html

Social Law Library, Appeals Court Slip Opinions
... (2) The sentence imposed was three years to three years and one day "from and after sentence serving and from and after sentence to be served but previously ...
www.socialaw.com/appslip/97p2241.html -

NYSOAG News: State Shuts Down Multi-Million Dollar Drug Diversion ...
... Sentence: Serving 4-12 years in State Prison Restitution ordered: $1,369,696.80
Restitution paid: Approximately $100,000 has been realized from the sale of ...
www.oag.state.ny.us/press/1999/jun/jun09a_99.html



Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Tenho quase certeza que já escolhera esta resposta dois dias atrás... Anyway, obrigada a todos que colaboraram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sentence serving regimen / systemrhandler
3 +1penitentiary regimenSusana Galilea


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penitentiary regimen


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 04:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More accurate: \"regimen that applies to the sentence served\"


    Reference: http://www.csrp.org/prisoners-ch.htm
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentence serving regimen / system


Explanation:
"Cumprimento da pena" = sentence serving, como indicado pelos exemplos e referências abaixo. "Regimen" ou "system" fica a seu critério, pois ambos são corretos. É uma questão de estilo e de contexto.

Incoming Inmates
... If this fee is not paid during your sentence, collection proceedings will begin upon your release. SENTENCE SERVING Jail time is computed in 24 hour periods. ...
www.davisoncounty.org/incominginmate.html - 12k

10:JIS Information Held by the Department of Corrections
... The number of male and female inmates at each institution serving a life sentence, serving a sentence of preventive detention, under 20 years of age, on work ...
www.justice.govt.nz/pubs/reports/ 1996/stocktake/jds10.html

[PDF]DOC Quarterly Update: Georgia's Prisons
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Sex offenders released in 2001 served the highest percent of their sentence, serving on average 5.1 years of a 6-year sentence before release. ...
www.dcor.state.ga.us/pdf/newsletter.pdf

new update
... father), 11 April 2002. Vol.3, Rearrested Lobsang Namgyal and Release
of Longest sentence serving Tanag Jigme Sangpo, 10 April 2002. ...
www.guchusum.org/guchusum/NewsUpdate/news.html

Social Law Library, Appeals Court Slip Opinions
... (2) The sentence imposed was three years to three years and one day "from and after sentence serving and from and after sentence to be served but previously ...
www.socialaw.com/appslip/97p2241.html -

NYSOAG News: State Shuts Down Multi-Million Dollar Drug Diversion ...
... Sentence: Serving 4-12 years in State Prison Restitution ordered: $1,369,696.80
Restitution paid: Approximately $100,000 has been realized from the sale of ...
www.oag.state.ny.us/press/1999/jun/jun09a_99.html





rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Tenho quase certeza que já escolhera esta resposta dois dias atrás... Anyway, obrigada a todos que colaboraram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: system only
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Paula

agree  Ana Carneiro
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana

agree  LoreAC
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore